NAVAGATOR LIMITED
Get an alert when NAVAGATOR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+114.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-6.5% vs 2023
Employees
171
-0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£564K
-252.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,978,000 | £17,685,000 | |
| Operating profit | £371,000 | -£552,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £370,000 | -£564,000 | |
| Net profit | £370,000 | -£567,000 | |
| Cash | £787,000 | £1,688,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,940,000 | £8,298,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,642,000 | £8,077,000 | |
| Equity | £8,642,000 | £8,077,000 | |
| Average employees | 172 | 171 | |
| Wages | £6,131,000 | £5,943,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | -3.1% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | -3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.1% | -6.7% | |
| Current ratio | 3.67x | 3.00x | |
| Interest cover | 123.67x | -32.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BEEVER AND STRUTHERS
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are required to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume the group will continue in business. In satisfaction of this responsibility, the directors have prepared forecasts for a period of at least twelve months from the signing date of the financial statements to support their view. The directors did not identify any uncertainty that cast significant doubt about the group and parent company to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- NAVAGATOR LIMITED · parent
- Stamford Products Limited 100%
- The Stamford Group (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Medstor Limited 100%
- Mailbox Limited 100%
- Mailbox International Limited 100%
- Mailbox Mouldings Limited 100%
- Mailbox Mouldings International Limited 100%
- Stamford Group Limited 100%
- Micrex Profiles Limited 100%
- Micropol Limited 100%
- Mouldings International Limited 100%
- Stamford Display Limited 100%
- Stamford Systems Limited 100%
- Stamford Leasing Limited 100%
- Stamford Management Services Limited 100%
- Stamford Profiles Limited 100%
- Sudlows Carriers Limited 100%
- Pro-Tec Mouldings Limited 100%
- Stamford Mailbox AB 100%
- Stamford Products (Ireland) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Uncertainty caused by the General Election and the protracted Budget seemed to impact heavily on sales into the UK Healthcare sector which took a significant downturn during the second half of the year from March.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUBYL, Stephen | Director | 2022-09-15 | Apr 1959 | British |
| FERRIS, Katie Jane | Director | 2012-05-17 | May 1971 | British |
| PICOT, Stephen Keith | Director | 2012-01-27 | Jan 1950 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REAY, Alan | Director | 2012-05-17 | 2022-10-30 |
| STAFFORD, Frank | Director | 2012-03-14 | 2012-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-11.5%
£19,978,000 £17,685,000
-
Cash
+114.5%
£787,000 £1,688,000
-
Net assets
-6.5%
£8,642,000 £8,077,000
-
Employees
-0.6%
172 171
-
Operating profit
-248.8%
£371,000 -£552,000
-
Profit before tax
-252.4%
£370,000 -£564,000
-
Wages
-3.1%
£6,131,000 £5,943,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers