PHOCAS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when PHOCAS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-16
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+235.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£6M
-9% vs 2024
Employees
57
-5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£491K
+71.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
6 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,046,081 | £15,623,490 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,721,614 | -£490,683 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,721,339 | -£490,608 | |
| Net profit | -£1,721,339 | -£490,608 | |
| Cash | £1,530,007 | £5,134,841 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£5,470,954 | -£5,961,562 | |
| Net assets | -£5,470,954 | -£5,961,562 | |
| Equity | -£5,470,954 | -£5,961,562 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 57 | |
| Wages | £4,071,898 | £4,174,585 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -13.2% | -3.1% | |
| Net margin | -13.2% | -3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.5% | 8.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 174.3% | 159.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.57x | 0.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have received confirmation from the ultimate parent undertaking, Phocas Group Pty Ltd., that they will extend financial support to the company for at least a period of 12 months from the sign off date of these financial statements and that they, if necessary, will invest additional funds essential to ensure that the company will continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “On 1 June 2025, the parent entity, Phocas Group Pty Ltd, signed an agreement to sell the majority of its shares. The transaction had not completed before the balance sheet date and is expected to finalise after the signing of these accounts. As the sale will be completed after year end, it does not affect the results reported for the year ended 30 June 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARISHEL, Jade Rachel | Secretary | 2026-02-01 | — | — |
| GLASHIER, Myles Nielsen | Director | 2024-07-04 | Apr 1975 | Australian |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARISHEL, Jade Rachel | Secretary | 2021-10-22 | 2025-10-09 |
| BOORMAN, David | Director | 2021-04-28 | 2025-08-01 |
| COOMBS, Helen | Director | 2012-03-20 | 2015-01-31 |
| DRAKE, James Edmund | Director | 2025-08-01 | 2025-10-09 |
| GLASHIER, Myles | Director | 2017-10-30 | 2021-04-28 |
| HODAC, Mark | Director | 2012-01-24 | 2012-03-20 |
| HUMAN, Jason Darren | Director | 2013-05-16 | 2018-06-30 |
| IRWIN, Stewart Rb | Director | 2016-02-26 | 2021-04-28 |
| JACOBSON, Dean | Director | 2025-10-09 | 2026-04-01 |
| LU, Yang | Director | 2025-10-09 | 2026-04-01 |
| MAGEE, Paul Michael | Director | 2012-03-20 | 2024-07-04 |
| MEPHAM, Robin | Director | 2012-03-20 | 2016-12-08 |
| MORLEY, Sean Maurice Hill | Director | 2012-03-20 | 2018-02-01 |
| RICH, Andrew | Director | 2025-10-09 | 2026-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phocas Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 6
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+19.8%
£13,046,081 £15,623,490
-
Cash
+235.6%
£1,530,007 £5,134,841
-
Net assets
-9%
-£5,470,954 -£5,961,562
-
Employees
-5%
60 57
-
Operating profit
+71.5%
-£1,721,614 -£490,683
-
Profit before tax
+71.5%
-£1,721,339 -£490,608
-
Wages
+2.5%
£4,071,898 £4,174,585
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers