2M GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when 2M GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-24 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-24.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£58M
-1.1% vs 2024
Employees
577
+7.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£870K
-85.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- 2M GROUP LIMITED 2012-01-16 → present
- HAMSARD 3275 LIMITED 2012-01-10 → 2012-01-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £170,259,000 | £168,360,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,175,000 | £2,615,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,128,000 | £870,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,078,000 | £893,000 | |
| Cash | £8,765,000 | £6,603,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £71,688,000 | £67,782,000 | |
| Net assets | £59,020,000 | £58,368,000 | |
| Equity | £59,020,000 | £58,368,000 | |
| Average employees | 535 | 577 | |
| Wages | £20,305,000 | £23,326,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.4% | 3.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.4% | 56.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24x | 1.09x | |
| Interest cover | 3.63x | 1.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- 2M GROUP LIMITED · parent
- 2M Holdings Limited 100%
- Banner Chemicals Holdings Limited 100%
- Surfachem Holdings Limited 100%
- Packed Chlorine Limited 100%
- CE-O2 Trockeneis GmbH 100%
- Surfachem Deutschland GmbH 100%
- 2M Deutschland GmbH 100%
- Banner Chemicals Limited 100%
- Samuel Banner & Co Limited 100%
- Prism Chemicals Limited 100%
- M P Storage and Blending Limited 100%
- Banner Chemicals Benelux NV 100%
- Stowlin Limited 100%
- Samuel Banner Property Co Limited 100%
- Surfachem Group Limited 100%
- Surfachem Limited 100%
- FilRite Limited 100%
- Samplerite Limited 100%
- Samplerite Qingdao Limited 100%
- Surfachem Nordic AS 100%
- Surfachem Brasil Ltda 100%
- Ingretech SAS 70%
- 2M Manufacturing Limited 100%
- Samuel Banner Polymers Limited 100%
- KM Z Chemicals Limited 100%
- Integrated Chemicals Specialties Limited 100%
- Croftshaw (Solvents) Limited 100%
- Stowlin Croftshaw Limited 100%
- Stowlin Specialised Chemicals Limited 100%
- Gel-Chem Limited 100%
- Netscore Limited 100%
- Specialty Food Ingredients Limited 100%
- Surfachem International Limited 100%
- Worsall Limited 100%
- Bregaglio S.r.l 100%
- 2M Laurichem Inc. 100%
- Chemir S.A. 55%
- Laboratorios Prady Normapiel S.L.U 70%
- 2M Equest Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In November 2024, 2M completed the initial implementation of a major technology upgrade which moved the Group's disparate systems onto Microsoft Dynamics 365.”
- “An additional contribution of £1.0m was made to the Samuel Banner Pension Fund In lieu of Buy-In plan.”
- “Post year-end, in August 2025 the Ecovadis Gold Standard was awarded, further showcasing the Group's commitment to sustainability.”
- “On 6th June 2025, the Group moved its existing financing facilities and borrowings from Investec to HSBC under new arrangements.”
- “In May 2025, the Group purchased the remaining 30% shareholding in Ingretech SAS in exchange for consideration of £1,585k. This increases the total shareholding in Ingretech SAS to 100%.”
- “In July 2025, the Group purchased an additional 10% shareholding in Chemir S.A. in exchange for consideration of £298k, thereby increasing the total shareholding in Chemir S.A. to 65%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYLE, Colin Richard | Director | 2025-06-18 | Dec 1962 | British |
| DALTON, David Robert John | Director | 2014-04-28 | Oct 1954 | British |
| KESSLER, Mordechai | Director | 2012-01-16 | Jun 1955 | British |
| MALLER, Gal | Director | 2018-08-01 | Dec 1977 | British |
| SMITH, Richard John Alan | Director | 2012-09-10 | Mar 1959 | British |
| THOMSON, Richard Stewart | Director | 2025-07-31 | Sep 1971 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOYLE, Colin Richard | Secretary | 2012-02-22 | 2023-02-01 |
| O'MALLEY, Anita | Secretary | 2023-02-01 | 2025-03-10 |
| SQUIRE SANDERS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-01-10 | 2012-01-16 |
| BOYLE, Colin Richard | Director | 2012-02-22 | 2023-02-01 |
| CROSSLEY, Peter Mortimer | Director | 2012-01-10 | 2012-01-16 |
| O'MALLEY, Anita | Director | 2023-02-01 | 2025-03-10 |
| SQUIRE SANDERS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2012-01-10 | 2012-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mordechai Kessler | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-13 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-02 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-17 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-1.1%
£170,259,000 £168,360,000
-
Cash
-24.7%
£8,765,000 £6,603,000
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£59,020,000 £58,368,000
-
Employees
+7.9%
535 577
-
Operating profit
-68%
£8,175,000 £2,615,000
-
Profit before tax
-85.8%
£6,128,000 £870,000
-
Wages
+14.9%
£20,305,000 £23,326,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers