STORYFIRE LTD.
Get an alert when STORYFIRE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-20 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-06
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£9M
+40.6% vs 2023
Employees
48
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
+36.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,757,567 | £41,341,767 | |
| Operating profit | £8,338,793 | £11,356,483 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,338,793 | £11,356,483 | |
| Net profit | £6,292,683 | £8,561,037 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,302,192 | £8,863,229 | |
| Net assets | £6,302,192 | £8,863,229 | |
| Equity | £6,302,192 | £8,863,229 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 48 | |
| Wages | £2,583,001 | £3,010,422 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.7% | 27.5% | |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 20.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 132.3% | 128.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 55.3% | 49.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.81x | 2.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company continues to distribute books and to publish new titles, and have implemented cost saving measures across a number of areas to further mitigate any impact in 2025 and beyond. The Company will continue to be supported by Hachette group, and a written confirmation has been obtained from the group to the directors confirming the support will be effective for a period of at least one year from the date of signing of the accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024.”
Significant events
- “As reported in the Company's statement of comprehensive income, revenue has increased by 22% from £33,757,567 for the year ended 31st December 2023 to £41,341,767 for the year ended 31st December 2024. This is due to an increase in sales across the United Kingdom and United States.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT, Dylan Matthew | Secretary | 2026-04-01 | — | — |
| SHELLEY, David Richard | Director | 2017-03-21 | Apr 1976 | British |
| WRIGHT, Dylan Matthew | Director | 2026-04-01 | Mar 1973 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE CACQUERAY, Pierre | Secretary | 2017-03-21 | 2026-04-01 |
| RHODES, Julie Christine | Secretary | 2015-12-15 | 2017-03-21 |
| DE CACQUERAY, Pierre | Director | 2017-03-21 | 2026-04-01 |
| HELY HUTCHINSON, Timothy Mark | Director | 2017-03-21 | 2017-12-12 |
| RHODES, Julie Christine | Director | 2017-02-14 | 2017-03-21 |
| RHODES, Oliver William | Director | 2011-12-30 | 2020-07-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Hachette Group Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2024-12-16 | Active |
| Vivendi Se | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-12-01 | Ceased 2024-12-16 |
| Hachette Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-06-26 | Active |
| Hachette Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-21 | Active |
| Mrs Julie Christine Rhodes | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-21 |
| Mr Oliver William Rhodes | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-21 |
| Lagardère Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22.5%
£33,757,567 £41,341,767
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+40.6%
£6,302,192 £8,863,229
-
Employees
+4.3%
46 48
-
Operating profit
+36.2%
£8,338,793 £11,356,483
-
Profit before tax
+36.2%
£8,338,793 £11,356,483
-
Wages
+16.5%
£2,583,001 £3,010,422
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers