BLACKMAGIC DESIGN (TECHNOLOGY) LIMITED
Get an alert when BLACKMAGIC DESIGN (TECHNOLOGY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-24 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£322K
-55.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+17% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
21
-22.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£431K
-11.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BLACKMAGIC DESIGN (TECHNOLOGY) LIMITED 2012-02-03 → present
- MENSOLA CO 117 LIMITED 2011-12-28 → 2012-02-03
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,736,000 | — | — | £2,569,000 | £2,148,150 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £128,050 | — | — | £492,849 | £429,399 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £121,240 | — | — | £488,610 | £431,233 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £202,349 | — | — | £368,556 | £317,004 | |
| Cash | — | — | £371,564 | — | — | £723,148 | £321,601 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,288,788 | — | — | £1,906,294 | £2,204,622 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £905,094 | — | — | £1,861,084 | £2,178,088 | |
| Equity | £580,592 | £702,745 | £905,094 | £1,148,866 | £1,492,528 | £1,861,084 | £2,178,088 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 17 | — | — | 27 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 7.4% | — | — | 19.2% | 20.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 11.7% | — | — | 14.3% | 14.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 9.9% | — | — | 25.9% | 19.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | -55.6% | — | — | -1069.9% | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 18.80x | — | — | 116.27x | 227.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Burnside
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has considered the operations of the company and its financial position, and considers that it is reasonable for them to believe that the company will be operating 12 months from the date of the approval of the accounts. The accounts have therefore been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETTY, Grant | Director | 2012-01-31 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHPLANT, David John | Director | 2011-12-28 | 2012-01-31 |
| LESTER ALDRIDGE (MANAGEMENT) LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2011-12-28 | 2012-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Grant David Petty | Individual | Shares 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-16.4%
£2,569,000 £2,148,150
-
Cash
-55.5%
£723,148 £321,601
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+17%
£1,861,084 £2,178,088
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-22.2%
27 21
-
Operating profit
-12.9%
£492,849 £429,399
-
Profit before tax
-11.7%
£488,610 £431,233
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers