WEST FRASER EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when WEST FRASER EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-07 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
-54.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£299M
-3.9% vs 2023
Employees
478
-26% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£17M
-336.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WEST FRASER EUROPE LIMITED 2023-07-03 → present
- NORBORD EUROPE LIMITED 2011-12-19 → 2023-07-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £417,184,000 | £352,858,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,439,000 | -£16,801,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,013,000 | -£16,593,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,834,000 | -£12,182,000 | |
| Cash | £38,170,000 | £17,278,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £334,974,000 | £315,789,000 | |
| Net assets | £311,650,000 | £299,456,000 | |
| Equity | £311,650,000 | £299,456,000 | |
| Average employees | 646 | 478 | |
| Wages | £27,942,000 | £25,068,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | -4.8% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | -3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.2% | -5.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.86x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | 8.92x | -117.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are satisfied that the company will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due and consequently the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. Further details are included in the notes to the financial statements on note 1.2.”
Group structure
- WEST FRASER EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- West Fraser Europe NV 99.9%
Significant events
- “Turnover decreased in 2024 as challenging macroeconomic conditions in the United Kingdom, and Europe, driven by high inflation and rising interest rates, had an adverse impact on the housebuilding and construction sectors. The negative impact on consumer confidence led to a softening in demand for our products.”
- “The company continued to invest in its core manufacturing operation to reduce operating costs and increase production capacity.”
- “On 8 September 2022 the Trustees completed a buy-in with Legal & General, paying a premium of £13.4m.”
- “In October 2024 we renewed our electricity procurement contract with a single supplier, which originally commenced in October 2021. The tariff provides for Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin (REGO) backed electrical power supply, meaning that 100% of our purchased electricity is generated from renewable sources.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAVITAS COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2026-02-13 | — | — |
| LAMPARD, Robin Anne | Director | 2014-05-21 | Oct 1967 | Canadian |
| MCMEEKIN, Alan Gordon | Director | 2011-12-19 | Jul 1968 | British |
| WEBB, George William | Director | 2026-04-01 | Jun 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCLEISH, Frederick Best | Director | 2011-12-21 | 2016-12-31 |
| MORRIS, Karl | Director | 2011-12-19 | 2019-02-28 |
| ROEBUCK, Stephen John | Director | 2018-04-05 | 2026-04-01 |
| SHINETON, John Barrie | Director | 2011-12-21 | 2016-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Fraser Holdco Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-03 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-24 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-15.4%
£417,184,000 £352,858,000
-
Cash
-54.7%
£38,170,000 £17,278,000
-
Net assets
-3.9%
£311,650,000 £299,456,000
-
Employees
-26%
646 478
-
Operating profit
-325.9%
£7,439,000 -£16,801,000
-
Profit before tax
-336.6%
£7,013,000 -£16,593,000
-
Wages
-10.3%
£27,942,000 £25,068,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers