STENA DRILLMAX ICE LIMITED
Get an alert when STENA DRILLMAX ICE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£4M
+135.5% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£22M
+992% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Energy median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,383,988 | £163,850,259 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,693,106 | £25,744,255 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,462,565 | £21,965,901 | |
| Net profit | -£5,908,080 | £16,598,221 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,137,139 | £4,349,148 | |
| Net assets | -£12,249,073 | £4,349,148 | |
| Equity | -£12,249,073 | £4,349,148 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.0% | 15.7% | |
| Net margin | -6.8% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.4% | 591.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.38x | 0.54x | |
| Interest cover | -0.84x | 6.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis notwithstanding net current liabilities. Directors forecast cash requirements can be met, supported by an undertaking from the immediate parent company, Stena Drilling (Holdings) Limited, to provide funds for working capital and liabilities for at least a year. Based on this, directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The company operated the Stena Icemax and Stena Drillmax drilling vessels during 2024 (Stena Icemax only in 2023), completing 499 contract days in 2024 (341 days in 2023). Vessels operated in Gulf of Mexico and Canada in 2024 (Gabon, Canada, Gulf of Mexico in 2023). Market slowdown led to reduced demand and lower day rates, but an upturn is predicted from 2026. No dividends distributed for 2024 (2023: nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNESS, Stuart Maxwell | Secretary | 2011-12-12 | — | British |
| RONSBERG, Erik Bergsvein | Director | 2016-03-31 | Nov 1972 | British |
| WYNESS, Stuart Maxwell | Director | 2011-12-12 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-12-12 | 2011-12-12 |
| BANKS, John Owen | Director | 2011-12-12 | 2016-10-10 |
| WELO, Thomas Peter Andreas Wiel | Director | 2011-12-12 | 2016-12-31 |
| WESTON, Clive | Director | 2011-12-12 | 2011-12-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stena Drilling (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+89.7%
£86,383,988 £163,850,259
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+135.5%
-£12,249,073 £4,349,148
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+1,620.5%
-£1,693,106 £25,744,255
-
Profit before tax
+992%
-£2,462,565 £21,965,901
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers