MYLAN PHARMA UK LIMITED
Get an alert when MYLAN PHARMA UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£45M
+14.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£46M
+10.9% vs 2023
Employees
101
+4.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-31.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,059,000 | £38,153,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,938,000 | £2,526,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,954,000 | £4,086,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,500,000 | £3,759,000 | |
| Cash | £39,108,000 | £44,820,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £42,024,000 | £46,646,000 | |
| Net assets | £41,661,000 | £46,214,000 | |
| Equity | £41,661,000 | £46,214,000 | |
| Average employees | 97 | 101 | |
| Wages | £9,878,000 | £12,666,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.4% | 5.4% | |
| Current ratio | 4.54x | 5.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company provides scientific expertise to the wider group companies and continues to undertake a number of research and development programmes on behalf of the group companies. The principal activities of the company are research and development of novel therapeutic products and drug delivery systems for the wider group, therefore the company has the support of the group to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company has obtained a letter of support from its ultimate parent company to provide financial support for the foreseeable future, being at least 12 months from the date of the approval of these financial statements, which would enable the company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future by meeting its liabilities as they fall due. The directors are comfortable that the parent company has sufficient resources to provide this support to the company if needed in the future.”
Significant events
- “Trade controls, sanctions, supply chain and staffing challenges and other economic considerations related to the ongoing conflicts between Russia and Ukraine, and in the Middle East, have impacted the Viatris group's operations in certain markets, however UK operations have seen no significant impact from the conflict to date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIXON, Caroline Rebecca Louise | Secretary | 2012-05-01 | — | — |
| BALCHIN, James Anthony | Director | 2025-10-31 | Jul 1988 | British |
| COLLINS, Elizabeth Jane, Dr | Director | 2025-06-02 | Apr 1975 | British |
| DIXON, Caroline Rebecca Louise | Director | 2012-04-01 | May 1968 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OVALSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-11-08 | 2012-04-30 |
| COOK, Walter Grant, Dr | Director | 2017-06-16 | 2025-06-30 |
| CORY, Rupert | Director | 2020-03-09 | 2025-10-31 |
| KOLESAR, Kristin A | Director | 2011-12-21 | 2013-09-09 |
| MCCORMICK, Peter | Director | 2011-11-08 | 2012-04-30 |
| WAITE, David Charles | Director | 2011-12-22 | 2016-07-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdermott Laboratories Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-11 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-02-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-01 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.4%
£44,059,000 £38,153,000
-
Cash
+14.6%
£39,108,000 £44,820,000
-
Net assets
+10.9%
£41,661,000 £46,214,000
-
Employees
+4.1%
97 101
-
Operating profit
-35.9%
£3,938,000 £2,526,000
-
Profit before tax
-31.4%
£5,954,000 £4,086,000
-
Wages
+28.2%
£9,878,000 £12,666,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers