QUANTUM POWER SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when QUANTUM POWER SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-18 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10K
+13.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+8.3% vs 2023
Employees
1
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£108K
+25.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £958,309 | £1,192,725 | |
| Operating profit | £86,640 | £108,430 | |
| Profit before tax | £86,640 | £108,430 | |
| Net profit | £68,292 | £80,421 | |
| Cash | £8,717 | £9,917 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £972,578 | £1,052,999 | |
| Equity | £972,578 | £1,052,999 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £706,961 | £935,556 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 6.7% | |
| Current ratio | 3.01x | 2.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The validity of the going concern concept is dependent upon the group not withdrawing the utilisation of the company's services. The director is not aware of any intention by the group to stop utilising the company's services. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLOCK, Duncan John | Director | 2021-04-20 | Feb 1986 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FISCH, Jonathan | Director | 2019-02-27 | 2021-04-21 |
| SAMUELS, Matthew David | Director | 2011-11-04 | 2013-12-09 |
| VANDERHOOF, William Bruce | Director | 2013-02-25 | 2018-11-23 |
| VENGERIK, Matty | Director | 2011-11-04 | 2019-07-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Martin | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-01-31 | Active |
| Midwinter Capital Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-01 | Ceased 2021-01-31 |
| Rothschild & Co | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-01 |
| Mr. Marshall Eugene Eisenberg | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-02 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+24.5%
£958,309 £1,192,725
-
Cash
+13.8%
£8,717 £9,917
-
Net assets
+8.3%
£972,578 £1,052,999
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
+25.2%
£86,640 £108,430
-
Profit before tax
+25.2%
£86,640 £108,430
-
Wages
+32.3%
£706,961 £935,556
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers