SAINT VINCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SAINT VINCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
Cash
-£3M
+10.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£72M
+8.1% vs 2023
Employees
274
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
-19.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SAINT VINCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED 2012-10-11 → present
- SAINT VINCENT LIMITED 2012-06-26 → 2012-10-11
- SAINT VINCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED 2011-10-13 → 2012-06-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £70,460,000 | £64,771,000 | |
| Operating profit | £10,352,000 | £9,420,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,650,000 | £6,949,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,567,000 | £5,484,000 | |
| Cash | -£3,345,000 | -£3,006,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £82,932,000 | £86,388,000 | |
| Net assets | £66,233,000 | £71,617,000 | |
| Equity | £66,233,000 | £71,617,000 | |
| Average employees | 276 | 274 | |
| Wages | £9,627,000 | £10,066,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 14.5% | |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 10.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.8% | 49.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.66x | 0.67x | |
| Interest cover | 5.94x | 3.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis, notwithstanding the excess of current liabilities over current assets which is due to the presentation of the Group's bank loans as due within one year because the Group's five-year financing agreement expired in September 2024. The bank facilities have been renewed at an increased level for a five year term after the balance sheet date. The directors have prepared projected cash flow information for the period of twelve months from the date of approval of the balance sheet taking account of the renewed bank facilities and reasonably possible changes in trading performance. These projections indicate that the Group will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due and operate within the renewed bank facilities. Accordingly, the directors are confident that the going concern basis for preparing these accounts remains appropriate.”
Group structure
- SAINT VINCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Peter Colby Commercials Limited 100%
- Collease Truck and Trailer Rentals Limited 100%
- Norfolk Truck and Van Limited 100%
- Brand (Motor) Engineers Limited 100%
- Saint Vincent Developments Limited 100%
- Polgain Limited 100%
- Norfolk & Suffolk Construction Limited 100%
- Easystore 247 Limited 100%
- Saint Vincent Operations Limited 100%
- Norfolk & Suffolk Plant Limited 100%
- Waveney Valley Smoked Products Limited 100%
- Norfolk & Suffolk Aggregates Limited 100%
- Norfolk Truck Rent Limited 100%
- Brent Land Investments Limited 100%
- Silver Darlings (Lowestoft) Limited 100%
- Iceni Truck and Van Limited 100%
- ECC Truck Sales Limited 100%
- Railfreight Europe Limited 100%
- Store-easily 247 Limited 100%
- Norfolk Trucks Limited 100%
- Beccles Management Company Limited 100%
- Collease Truck Rental Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors have to report the very sad news of the untimely death of the director, Peter Colby on 14 January 2024. Peter founded the Saint Vincent Holdings and Peter Colby Commercials group of companies 50 years ago. He made the group what it is today. His death is a huge business and personal loss for all his colleagues.”
- “The ultimate controlling party of the Group until 14 January 2024 was Peter Colby as a result of him owning the entire share capital of the Saint Vincent Holdings Limited. Following his death on that date, control effectively passed to the executors of his estate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLBY, Emma Jane | Director | 2023-12-18 | Apr 1974 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLBY, Emma Jane | Secretary | 2022-01-11 | 2024-08-14 |
| SUTTON, Michael John | Secretary | 2011-10-13 | 2022-01-05 |
| BECKETT, Simon William | Director | 2011-10-13 | 2025-03-19 |
| COLBY, Peter George | Director | 2011-10-13 | 2024-01-14 |
| SMITH, Kathleen Fiona | Director | 2025-03-19 | 2025-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Lawrence | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-10 | Active |
| Emma Jane Colby | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-10 | Active |
| Mr Peter George Colby Deceased | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-09-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-8.1%
£70,460,000 £64,771,000
-
Cash
+10.1%
-£3,345,000 -£3,006,000
-
Net assets
+8.1%
£66,233,000 £71,617,000
-
Employees
-0.7%
276 274
-
Operating profit
-9%
£10,352,000 £9,420,000
-
Profit before tax
-19.7%
£8,650,000 £6,949,000
-
Wages
+4.6%
£9,627,000 £10,066,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers