FNATIC LTD
Get an alert when FNATIC LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-25 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£393K
-27.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£20M
-29.1% vs 2023
Employees
58
-12.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
-140.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,172,391 | £8,200,577 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,419,434 | -£4,138,506 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,806,118 | -£4,343,749 | |
| Net profit | -£2,043,859 | -£4,488,196 | |
| Cash | £539,122 | £393,147 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£15,242,274 | -£19,685,084 | |
| Net assets | -£15,242,274 | -£19,685,084 | |
| Equity | -£15,242,274 | -£19,685,084 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 58 | |
| Wages | £7,756,352 | £6,986,250 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.7% | -50.5% | |
| Net margin | -16.8% | -54.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.3% | 21.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.65x | 0.48x | |
| Interest cover | -3.67x | -20.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. The Directors are comfortable that the company is a going concern on the basis it will continue to receive Group support for at least 12 months.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, we expanded into eight new titles to compete in the Esports World Cup (EWC), but refocused on our five core titles by year-end.”
- “Valorant team remained dominant in the VCT EMEA region, winning both Stage 1 and Stage 2, but finished top six at VCT Champions.”
- “League of Legends team delivered consistent performances with top-two finishes in two LEC splits and qualified for key Riot international events.”
- “CS2 team successfully qualified for the second Major in Shanghai in late 2024 after multiple roster changes.”
- “Apex Legends Japan-based roster dominated ALGS Pro League domestic seasons with first-place finishes and achieved a third-place finish at ALGS Split 1 Playoffs.”
- “R6 2024 was a year of transition, exiting the Japan League and rejoining the European League with a new team.”
- “The inaugural EWC saw Fnatic place 13th overall, with notable Club Championship points earned in Call of Duty: Warzone (2nd).”
- “Expansion into the EWC contributed to a 17% increase in overall Pro-Gaming revenues.”
- “Digital revenues declined year-on-year by 57% due to the CS2 team failing to qualify for the first Major and weaker in-game item sales.”
- “Fnatic launched its own mobile app subscription service in 2024.”
- “Partnerships revenues decreased by 30% due to the loss of two key partners and lack of investment in sponsorship markets.”
- “Gross profit margin decreased year-on-year by 45%, with gross profit percentage decreasing from 54% to 45% due to reduced higher-margin digital item revenues.”
- “Administrative expenses reduced from £8.5m in 2023 to £7.6m in 2024, partly due to a reduced average headcount from 66 to 58.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-01-25 | — | — |
| MATHEWS, Samuel Michael David | Director | 2011-10-11 | Aug 1984 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-11-29 | 2023-01-24 |
| MATHEWS, Anne | Director | 2011-10-11 | 2016-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sannpa Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-01-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-32.6%
£12,172,391 £8,200,577
-
Cash
-27.1%
£539,122 £393,147
-
Net assets
-29.1%
-£15,242,274 -£19,685,084
-
Employees
-12.1%
66 58
-
Operating profit
-191.6%
-£1,419,434 -£4,138,506
-
Profit before tax
-140.5%
-£1,806,118 -£4,343,749
-
Wages
-9.9%
£7,756,352 £6,986,250
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers