HARGREAVES SERVICES EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when HARGREAVES SERVICES EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+93.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£70M
-1.1% vs 2024
Employees
323
+1.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+129.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £336,296,000 | £286,275,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,337,000 | £9,414,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,297,000 | £5,273,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,703,000 | £2,075,000 | |
| Cash | £4,416,000 | £8,546,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £88,224,000 | £93,938,000 | |
| Net assets | £70,523,000 | £69,771,000 | |
| Equity | £70,523,000 | £69,771,000 | |
| Average employees | 319 | 323 | |
| Wages | £17,457,000 | £18,768,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.3% | 10.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.4% | 60.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.19x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 1.13x | 1.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group headed by Hargreaves Services Europe Limited has net assets at 31 May 2025 and 31 May 2024 and meets its day to day working capital requirements through existing cash reserves, specific term loans and the use of an asset backed lending facility of up to €90m (until 28 February 2027).”
Group structure
- HARGREAVES SERVICES EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Hargreaves Raw Materials Services GmbH 100%
- Hargreaves Carbon Products Polska Sp Z.o.o 100%
- DK Recycling und Roheisen GmbH 94.9%
- DK Unterstutzungskasse GmbH 94.9%
- Hargreaves-EWT Industrieservices GmbH 50%
Significant events
- “Most notably the cost of coke has been obtained at good prices, with coverage now secured through to the end of May 2026 which will lead to a substantial improvement in the profitability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANHAM, Gordon Frank Colenso | Director | 2011-09-23 | Jun 1964 | British |
| ELLER, Hilmar | Director | 2011-11-03 | Jan 1960 | German |
| KUBALLA, Daniel | Director | 2011-11-03 | Aug 1968 | German |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACQUARRIE, Stephen Nigel | Secretary | 2011-09-23 | 2013-11-28 |
| ANSON, Steven Leslie | Director | 2011-11-03 | 2013-11-28 |
| BROTHERSTON, Robert | Director | 2011-11-03 | 2013-11-28 |
| COCKBURN, Iain Duncan | Director | 2011-09-23 | 2013-11-28 |
| DOUGAN, Kevin James Stewart | Director | 2011-11-03 | 2013-11-28 |
| OEYEN, Frank Monique Francois | Director | 2011-11-04 | 2013-01-09 |
| VANDECASTEELE, Dimitri Andre Alidia | Director | 2011-11-04 | 2013-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hargreaves Services Plc | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Hilmar Eller | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-14.9%
£336,296,000 £286,275,000
-
Cash
+93.5%
£4,416,000 £8,546,000
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£70,523,000 £69,771,000
-
Employees
+1.3%
319 323
-
Operating profit
+28.3%
£7,337,000 £9,414,000
-
Profit before tax
+129.6%
£2,297,000 £5,273,000
-
Wages
+7.5%
£17,457,000 £18,768,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers