TROTTERS (UK) LTD
Get an alert when TROTTERS (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+6.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+11.7% vs 2024
Employees
9
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+10.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,087,434 | £22,359,006 | |
| Operating profit | £1,828,219 | £2,022,902 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,917,996 | £2,125,574 | |
| Net profit | £1,436,133 | £1,587,137 | |
| Cash | £4,518,697 | £4,801,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,231,237 | £11,423,374 | |
| Net assets | £10,231,237 | £11,423,374 | |
| Equity | £10,231,237 | £11,423,374 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 9 | |
| Wages | £291,463 | £428,630 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 9.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 7.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.9% | 17.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 3.2% | 9.1% | |
| Current ratio | 23.93x | 8.84x | |
| Interest cover | 79.15x | 5281.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Judd | Director | 2011-09-21 | Oct 1992 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACOBS, Yomtov Eliezer | Director | 2011-09-21 | 2011-09-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Judd Green | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-27 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-01-16 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2026-01-16 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-01-16 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-01-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-01 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-01 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-04-22 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+23.6%
£18,087,434 £22,359,006
-
Cash
+6.3%
£4,518,697 £4,801,227
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£10,231,237 £11,423,374
-
Employees
0%
9 9
-
Operating profit
+10.6%
£1,828,219 £2,022,902
-
Profit before tax
+10.8%
£1,917,996 £2,125,574
-
Wages
+47.1%
£291,463 £428,630
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers