FREEPOINT COMMODITIES HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when FREEPOINT COMMODITIES HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-65.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£116M
-55.8% vs 2023
Employees
115
-4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-98% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £396,320,979 | £76,075,612 | |
| Operating profit | £245,544,848 | £6,458,858 | |
| Profit before tax | £258,037,064 | £5,168,273 | |
| Net profit | £194,846,553 | £1,510,749 | |
| Cash | £14,441,809 | £5,017,050 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £303,439,585 | £128,835,434 | |
| Net assets | £262,950,334 | £116,202,372 | |
| Equity | £262,950,334 | £116,202,372 | |
| Average employees | 120 | 115 | |
| Wages | £127,480,356 | £38,295,775 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 62.0% | 8.5% | |
| Net margin | 49.2% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 80.9% | 5.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.1% | 49.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.77x | 2.18x | |
| Interest cover | 80.36x | 2.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- FREEPOINT COMMODITIES HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Freepoint Commodities Europe LLP 100%
- Freepoint Commodities Oil Trading GmbH 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKFORD ADVISORS LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2019-01-03 | — | — |
| FEILBOGEN, Robert Joel | Director | 2011-09-27 | Aug 1968 | American |
| HECHT, Daniel Marc | Director | 2011-09-09 | Aug 1974 | American |
| MINICHIELLO, Giuseppe Marcello | Director | 2011-09-27 | Aug 1970 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THROGMORTON SECRETARIES LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2011-11-07 | 2018-09-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-07 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-11 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-01-10 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2018-11-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-80.8%
£396,320,979 £76,075,612
-
Cash
-65.3%
£14,441,809 £5,017,050
-
Net assets
-55.8%
£262,950,334 £116,202,372
-
Employees
-4.2%
120 115
-
Operating profit
-97.4%
£245,544,848 £6,458,858
-
Profit before tax
-98%
£258,037,064 £5,168,273
-
Wages
-70%
£127,480,356 £38,295,775
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers