GROUP SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when GROUP SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-21 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£510K
-12.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-8.3% vs 2023
Employees
798
+16.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+44.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GROUP SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2023-10-05 → present
- KINGS SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED 2011-07-15 → 2023-10-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,241,000 | £68,829,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,061,000 | £306,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,491,000 | -£1,387,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,491,000 | -£1,484,000 | |
| Cash | £583,000 | £510,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,187,000 | £13,245,000 | |
| Net assets | £10,529,000 | £9,658,000 | |
| Equity | £10,529,000 | £9,658,000 | |
| Average employees | 686 | 798 | |
| Wages | £22,778,000 | £27,876,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.9% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | -4.4% | -2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.5% | 2.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.0% | 74.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.92x | 0.88x | |
| Interest cover | -0.74x | 0.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements which show the group being able to operate within its agreed facilities. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GROUP SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Kings Security Systems Ltd 100%
- Kings Guarding Solutions Ltd 100%
- Silver (UK) Ltd 100%
- Cougar Monitoring Ltd 100%
- Quidvis Ltd 90%
- East Fire Extinguishers & Alarms UK Ltd 100%
- Kings Secure Technologies Ltd 100%
- Kings Training Academy Ltd 100%
- Manna Holdings Ltd 100%
- Dragnstore Ltd 100%
- Cougar Community Patrols Ltd 100%
- UK Monitoring Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEHOE, Gaynor Amanda | Secretary | 2011-07-15 | — | — |
| FISHER, Robin Charles | Director | 2013-12-20 | Nov 1951 | English |
| FORSYTH, Robert David | Director | 2021-03-04 | Aug 1969 | British |
| ZEIDLER, Geoffrey Peter Louis | Director | 2015-07-28 | Dec 1962 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Stephen John James | Director | 2015-12-16 | 2017-06-29 |
| KING, Anthony Douglas | Director | 2011-07-15 | 2017-09-20 |
| KING, James Patrick | Director | 2011-07-15 | 2013-12-20 |
| KING, Susan May | Director | 2011-07-15 | 2013-12-20 |
| SHAW, Emma Jane | Director | 2015-04-02 | 2021-11-17 |
| STIEFEL, Barry Abraham | Director | 2013-12-20 | 2023-10-31 |
| SWAIN, Peter John | Director | 2013-12-20 | 2014-04-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primekings Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-21 | Active |
| Mr James Patrick King | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-06-09 | Ceased 2019-03-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-05 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+20.2%
£57,241,000 £68,829,000
-
Cash
-12.5%
£583,000 £510,000
-
Net assets
-8.3%
£10,529,000 £9,658,000
-
Employees
+16.3%
686 798
-
Operating profit
+128.8%
-£1,061,000 £306,000
-
Profit before tax
+44.3%
-£2,491,000 -£1,387,000
-
Wages
+22.4%
£22,778,000 £27,876,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers