VALPAK LIMITED
Get an alert when VALPAK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4K
-91.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+73.3% vs 2023
Employees
313
+29.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
+18.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VALPAK LIMITED 2012-03-29 → present
- VALPAK 2011 LIMITED 2011-07-01 → 2012-03-29
- HAMSARD 3264 LIMITED 2011-06-30 → 2011-07-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £196,898,000 | £126,935,000 | |
| Operating profit | £9,647,000 | £9,720,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,196,000 | £14,452,000 | |
| Net profit | £9,950,000 | £12,882,000 | |
| Cash | £47,000 | £4,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,752,000 | £9,673,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,299,000 | £9,181,000 | |
| Equity | £5,299,000 | £9,181,000 | |
| Average employees | 241 | 313 | |
| Wages | £9,536,000 | £12,506,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 167.7% | 100.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 87.6% | 77.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.86x | 0.82x | |
| Interest cover | 44.46x | 22.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Taking the above into consideration, the Directors believe that there are no material uncertainties to the Company's ability to operate as a going concern and to continue realising its assets and discharging its liabilities in the normal course of business.”
Group structure
- VALPAK LIMITED · parent
- Valpak Scotland Limited 100%
- Valpak WEEE Limited 100%
- Valpak Batteries Limited 100%
- Valpak Retail WEEE Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In March 2024, the Government set out details of its response to consultations which included two key aspects relevant to Valpak: a new UK wide Scheme Administrator from 2025 and continuation of the PRN system of recycling evidence until at least 2026/7 with a series of improvements to the system.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKLEY, Ruth Susan | Director | 2011-07-28 | Apr 1979 | British |
| COX, Paul Anthony | Director | 2018-12-21 | Aug 1968 | British |
| GOUGH, Steven Andrew | Director | 2011-07-28 | Nov 1964 | British |
| GUMMER, John Selwyn, Lord | Director | 2011-07-28 | Nov 1939 | British |
| HAWKES, Adrian Peter | Director | 2011-07-28 | Aug 1959 | British |
| VINCENT, Philip James | Director | 2025-05-01 | Jun 1969 | British |
| WAKELEY, Guy Richard | Director | 2023-02-21 | May 1970 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALE, Philip Andrew | Secretary | 2014-08-28 | 2019-06-24 |
| SULLIVAN, John Terence | Secretary | 2019-06-24 | 2025-05-01 |
| SSH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-06-30 | 2011-07-28 |
| COX, Paul Anthony | Director | 2018-12-21 | 2018-12-21 |
| CROSSLEY, Peter Mortimer | Director | 2011-06-30 | 2011-07-28 |
| GALE, Philip Andrew | Director | 2011-07-28 | 2019-06-30 |
| MCCAFFERY, Andrew John | Director | 2011-07-28 | 2019-08-02 |
| ORBELL, Gerald | Director | 2012-03-12 | 2012-03-12 |
| PRICE, Alan Albert | Director | 2011-07-28 | 2019-09-30 |
| SIMPSON, Duncan | Director | 2011-07-28 | 2020-05-01 |
| SULLIVAN, John Terence | Director | 2018-12-21 | 2025-05-01 |
| SSH DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2011-06-30 | 2011-07-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valpak Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-07-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-35.5%
£196,898,000 £126,935,000
-
Cash
-91.5%
£47,000 £4,000
-
Net assets
+73.3%
£5,299,000 £9,181,000
-
Employees
+29.9%
241 313
-
Operating profit
+0.8%
£9,647,000 £9,720,000
-
Profit before tax
+18.5%
£12,196,000 £14,452,000
-
Wages
+31.1%
£9,536,000 £12,506,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers