SEAFRESH GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when SEAFRESH GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+307% vs 2023
Net assets
-£23M
+19% vs 2023
Employees
394
+22% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£930K
+70.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SEAFRESH GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2014-11-11 → present
- SEAFRESH INDUSTRY INVEST LIMITED 2011-09-14 → 2014-11-11
- ENSCO 872 LIMITED 2011-06-29 → 2011-09-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £124,399,075 | £125,363,915 | |
| Operating profit | £5,345,987 | £6,385,217 | |
| Profit before tax | £545,311 | £929,907 | |
| Net profit | £256,639 | -£385,276 | |
| Cash | £476,535 | £1,939,464 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£28,275,365 | -£22,890,036 | |
| Equity | -£28,275,365 | -£22,890,036 | |
| Average employees | 323 | 394 | |
| Wages | £10,910,729 | £12,419,734 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | -0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 132.4% | 125.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.18x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | 1.27x | 1.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors assess the going concern position across the group of companies that shares facilities from the group's bankers The bank provides total facilities across this group of companies and sets covenants against their combined trading The directors believe that it is appropriate for the group to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements”
Group structure
- SEAFRESH GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Blue Earth Foods Limited 75%
- ProChaete Innovations Limited 35%
- Mudwalls Farm Limited 88%
- 44 Foods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In June 2024, the group completed a re-organisation of its holding structure, in order to better position itself for future growth in both the sale and sourcing of seafood products worldwide. C-Fresh Limited acquired the Company's interests in Sea Farms Inc and Sea Farms Nutrition Inc, making them no longer subsidiaries.”
- “On 31 March 2024, the Group acquired an additional 37% interest in Mudwalls Farms Limited for £105,065, fully attributed to goodwill.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIA-APAR, Narit | Director | 2011-10-11 | Jun 1958 | Thai |
| HANSEN, Lasse Bo | Director | 2011-10-11 | May 1968 | Danish |
| YOUNGMEEVITHYA, Tassanee | Director | 2011-10-11 | Mar 1955 | Thai |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATELEY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-06-29 | 2011-07-20 |
| HALL, David Arthur | Director | 2011-07-20 | 2018-01-30 |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2011-06-29 | 2011-07-20 |
| GATELEY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2011-06-29 | 2011-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temchu Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-03 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-06-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-06-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£124,399,075 £125,363,915
-
Cash
+307%
£476,535 £1,939,464
-
Net assets
+19%
-£28,275,365 -£22,890,036
-
Employees
+22%
323 394
-
Operating profit
+19.4%
£5,345,987 £6,385,217
-
Profit before tax
+70.5%
£545,311 £929,907
-
Wages
+13.8%
£10,910,729 £12,419,734
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers