KINGS GUARDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when KINGS GUARDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-06 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12K
+300% vs 2023
Net assets
£859K
+315% vs 2023
Employees
368
Average over period
Profit before tax
£652K
+281.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KINGS GUARDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2023-04-05 → present
- KINGS SECURITY GUARDING LTD 2011-06-22 → 2023-04-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,925,000 | £20,321,000 | |
| Operating profit | £249,000 | £876,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £171,000 | £652,000 | |
| Net profit | £171,000 | £652,000 | |
| Cash | £3,000 | £12,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £354,000 | £1,165,000 | |
| Net assets | £207,000 | £859,000 | |
| Equity | £207,000 | £859,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 368 | |
| Wages | £7,255,000 | £10,291,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 70.3% | 75.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.71x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 3.19x | 3.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements which show the Company being able to operate within its agreed facilities. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end the Company has significantly expanded its services to an existing client which has seen the business grow substantially into FY25 with employee numbers rising to over 700 (2024 average: 368).”
- “Subsequent to the year end the Company negotiated an increase in its invoice discounting facility from £3.5m to £6.5m as part of a £7.5m Group facility which includes two fellow subsidiaries. This improved funding base will enable the Company to take on significant new contracts and substantially grow the business in addition to the contract wins described above.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEHOE, Gaynor Amanda | Secretary | 2011-08-01 | — | — |
| FORSYTH, Carrie | Director | 2022-10-28 | Aug 1982 | British |
| FORSYTH, Robert David | Director | 2018-02-01 | Aug 1969 | British |
| FOSTER, David Eric | Director | 2022-10-28 | May 1967 | British |
| ZEIDLER, Geoffrey Peter Louis | Director | 2018-02-01 | Dec 1962 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KING, Anthony Douglas | Director | 2011-06-22 | 2018-07-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Security Systems Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-28 | Active |
| Kings Solutions Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-05 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2023-04-05 NM06 Change of name request comments
- 2023-04-05 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2023-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-04-05 | NM06 | change-of-name | Change of name request comments | |
| 2023-04-05 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2022-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2021-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2020-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+13.4%
£17,925,000 £20,321,000
-
Cash
+300%
£3,000 £12,000
-
Net assets
+315%
£207,000 £859,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+251.8%
£249,000 £876,000
-
Profit before tax
+281.3%
£171,000 £652,000
-
Wages
+41.8%
£7,255,000 £10,291,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers