EPOS NOW (UK) LTD
Get an alert when EPOS NOW (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+154.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+28.9% vs 2024
Employees
276
-7.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
-6.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EPOS NOW (UK) LTD 2019-11-25 → present
- EPOS NOW LTD 2011-06-13 → 2019-11-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,748,605 | £69,193,177 | |
| Operating profit | £7,762,726 | £7,199,965 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,594,046 | £6,183,335 | |
| Net profit | £5,854,768 | £5,511,827 | |
| Cash | £967,806 | £2,460,870 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,070,590 | £14,875,600 | |
| Net assets | £7,987,514 | £10,296,691 | |
| Equity | £7,987,514 | £10,296,691 | |
| Average employees | 299 | 276 | |
| Wages | £8,955,186 | £10,040,851 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 64.3% | 48.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | 6.50x | 7.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- EPOS NOW (UK) LTD · parent
- EposNow LLC 1%
- Epos Systems Pty Ltd 1%
- Epos Now SL 1%
- Epos Now Limited 1%
- Epos Now SA de CV 0.5%
Significant events
- “During the year, the Group extended to February 2028 it's revolving credit facility to £30,000,000, which includes further accordion options exercisable at the lender's discretion.”
- “During the year, the company recognised an exceptional charge in respect of an increase in its irrecoverable debt provision, reflecting the aged profile of certain historic receivables arising from legacy billing and collections processes, which have not yet been recovered.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEAVENS, Jacyn | Director | 2011-06-13 | Jun 1983 | English |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEAVENS, Jacyn | Secretary | 2011-06-13 | 2013-03-12 |
| WARD, Adam John | Director | 2011-06-13 | 2012-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacyn Heavens | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-07 | Active |
| Epos Now Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-05-30 | Active |
| Mr Jacyn Heavens | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-03 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-11-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-11-03 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2022-11-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+33.7%
£51,748,605 £69,193,177
-
Cash
+154.3%
£967,806 £2,460,870
-
Net assets
+28.9%
£7,987,514 £10,296,691
-
Employees
-7.7%
299 276
-
Operating profit
-7.2%
£7,762,726 £7,199,965
-
Profit before tax
-6.2%
£6,594,046 £6,183,335
-
Wages
+12.1%
£8,955,186 £10,040,851
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers