FALKO REGIONAL AIRCRAFT LIMITED
Get an alert when FALKO REGIONAL AIRCRAFT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-06 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-43.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-2,299% vs 2023
Employees
55
+1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-674% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,560,023 | £16,087,850 | |
| Operating profit | -£631,412 | -£4,855,373 | |
| Profit before tax | -£628,965 | -£4,868,417 | |
| Net profit | -£708,964 | -£4,761,587 | |
| Cash | £6,255,497 | £3,560,344 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £277,680 | -£4,470,931 | |
| Net assets | £206,731 | -£4,546,017 | |
| Equity | £206,731 | -£4,546,017 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 55 | |
| Wages | £9,622,628 | £12,518,091 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.7% | -30.2% | |
| Net margin | -5.2% | -29.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -227.4% | 108.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.6% | 134.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 0.73x | |
| Interest cover | -6377.90x | -293.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte Ireland LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have concluded that the Company has adequate resources to continue operating and meet its obligations as they come due for the foreseeable future, and for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The Directors are satisfied with the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- FALKO REGIONAL AIRCRAFT LIMITED · parent
- Falko Regional Aircraft Pte Limited 100%
- Falko RAOF GP Limited 100%
- Falko RAOF GP II Limited 100%
- Falko RAOF GP III Limited 100%
- Falko (Tianjin) Leasing Co. Ltd
Significant events
- “In 2025, the Company received 499,165 shares from Eve Holdings Inc., as a result of exercising the share warrant held by the Company after payment of an initial refundable deposit.”
- “On 30 July 2024, Chorus Aviation Inc. ("CAI"), the Group's ultimate parent company, announced that it entered into a Sale and Purchase Agreement to sell its Regional Aircraft Leasing Segment, which includes this Company, its subsidiaries and their respective assets (the "Transaction") to affiliates of investment funds managed by HPS Investment Partners, LLC. The Transaction was completed on 6 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAPLES FIDUCIARY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-06-16 | — | — |
| BARNES, Jeremy Francis | Director | 2011-07-13 | Mar 1958 | British |
| DICHLIAN, Sarah Louise Mary | Director | 2022-05-03 | Dec 1964 | British |
| HUGHES, Mark Richard | Director | 2025-01-30 | May 1972 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DICHLIAN, Sarah Louise Mary | Secretary | 2011-08-08 | 2022-06-16 |
| BRENNAN, Martin | Director | 2022-05-03 | 2025-01-30 |
| DAKOLIAS, Constantine Michael | Director | 2013-07-23 | 2022-05-03 |
| FEGAN, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2011-05-23 | 2022-05-03 |
| STAADECKER, Justin | Director | 2011-05-23 | 2013-06-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortress Investment Group Llc | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-05-23 | Ceased 2018-05-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-11 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-07-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.6%
£13,560,023 £16,087,850
-
Cash
-43.1%
£6,255,497 £3,560,344
-
Net assets
-2,299%
£206,731 -£4,546,017
-
Employees
+1.9%
54 55
-
Operating profit
-669%
-£631,412 -£4,855,373
-
Profit before tax
-674%
-£628,965 -£4,868,417
-
Wages
+30.1%
£9,622,628 £12,518,091
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers