ENERPAC ACQUISITIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ENERPAC ACQUISITIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£262K
-89.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£127M
-7.4% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£9M
+87.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ENERPAC ACQUISITIONS LIMITED 2020-05-19 → present
- ACTUANT ACQUISITIONS LIMITED 2011-05-13 → 2020-05-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£5,189 | £68,199 | |
| Profit before tax | -£68,483,321 | -£8,791,698 | |
| Net profit | -£68,483,321 | -£8,791,698 | |
| Cash | £2,537,435 | £261,675 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £125,281,690 | £125,671,609 | |
| Net assets | -£118,363,973 | -£127,155,671 | |
| Equity | -£118,363,973 | -£127,155,671 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.69x | 5.31x | |
| Interest cover | -0.00x | 0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has received a letter of support from its ultimate parent company, Enerpac Tool Group Corp. The directors are satisfied that the ultimate parent is in a financial position to provide that support, which will enable the Company to meet its short term obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ENERPAC ACQUISITIONS LIMITED · parent
- CAM I Limited 100%
- Enerpac Acquisitions Finance Limited 100%
- Enerpac International Limited 100%
- Venice Topco Limited 100%
- HT Global Holdings Limited 4.3%
- Venice Fundco Limited 14.05%
- Actuant Global sourcing 1.26%
- HT Global Holdings Limited 95.7%
- Enerpac Holdings Limited 95.7%
- Hydratight Limited 95.7%
- Enerpac Spain SL 95.7%
- Hydratight Limited (Trinidad) 95.7%
- Actuant Holdings Kazakhstan LLP 86.13%
- Actuant JV Kazakhstan LLP 42.2%
- Hydratight Operating Compnay Kazakhstan I. Kazakhstan 42.2%
- Hydratight FZE 95.7%
- Actuant Middle East Holdings S.l 95.7%
- Hydratight Arabia Ltd 71.78%
- Hydratight Operations Limited 95.7%
- ETG Investments Limited 58.04%
- Enerpac AS 58.04%
- FTG Global Holdings Ltd 20.71%
Significant events
- “On 10 January 2024 Enerpac Acquisitions Limited purchased the remaining shares in Venice Topco for $16.6m.”
- “The company is evaluating option for repairing the negative equity. It is expected that in the back-end of FY25 the company will decide on any actions to be taken.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE GREEF, Erik Martin | Director | 2025-01-24 | Sep 1981 | Dutch |
| MALIK, Imran Khalid | Director | 2025-01-24 | Dec 1986 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Secretary | 2011-06-30 | 2020-09-28 |
| BRAATZ, Terence Martin | Director | 2013-10-07 | 2017-12-18 |
| CHASE-HUBBARD, Kimberly Sue | Director | 2022-09-30 | 2025-01-24 |
| COOMBS, Martin Edmund | Director | 2019-05-02 | 2021-02-19 |
| DE KONING, Jan | Director | 2011-06-30 | 2015-09-10 |
| DENNIS, Wayne | Director | 2013-08-14 | 2019-05-02 |
| GASKELL, James Richard | Director | 2020-09-28 | 2021-09-01 |
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Director | 2018-08-30 | 2020-09-28 |
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Director | 2015-09-10 | 2018-08-15 |
| JEFFERSON, Philip Ashley | Director | 2023-12-01 | 2025-01-24 |
| KOBYLINSKI, Brian Kenneth, Mr. | Director | 2011-06-30 | 2013-10-07 |
| MAXTED, Philip Roy | Director | 2011-05-13 | 2012-04-18 |
| O'CONNELL, Paul James | Director | 2021-04-16 | 2023-12-01 |
| ROMAN, Richard Martin | Director | 2019-06-01 | 2022-09-30 |
| ROMAN, Richard Martin | Director | 2017-12-18 | 2019-05-02 |
| SILVER, Andrew Gordon | Director | 2011-05-13 | 2013-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-89.7%
£2,537,435 £261,675
-
Net assets
-7.4%
-£118,363,973 -£127,155,671
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+1,414.3%
-£5,189 £68,199
-
Profit before tax
+87.2%
-£68,483,321 -£8,791,698
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers