HARDROAD LIMITED
Get an alert when HARDROAD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-26 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15K
-28.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£588K
-20.1% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£417K
-66.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £138,780 | £148,780 | |
| Operating profit | £14,796 | £8,910 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,254,165 | £417,241 | |
| Net profit | £1,252,185 | £394,351 | |
| Cash | £21,505 | £15,345 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,091,375 | £765,726 | |
| Net assets | £736,375 | £588,226 | |
| Equity | £736,375 | £588,226 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 6.0% | |
| Net margin | 902.3% | 265.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.4% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.15x | 0.16x | |
| Interest cover | 0.05x | 0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the above, the Director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In summary the company is reliant upon the support of its parent undertaking.”
Group structure
- HARDROAD LIMITED · parent
- Lloyd's Spar Quarries (Mold) Limited 100%
- Builders Supply (North West) Limited 100%
- Peakdale Quarry Products Limited 100%
- Gravel Shed Limited 100%
- Border Aggregates Limited 100%
- Cawley Brothers Limited 100%
- Hamilton & Brydie Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 24 February 2025, 100% of the issued share capital of CorpAcq Holdings Limited, which in turn owns 100% of CorpAcq Limited, was acquired by Celadon Bidco Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, Benjamin David | Director | 2023-05-05 | Jan 1991 | British |
| HETHERINGTON, Andrew | Director | 2011-05-12 | Oct 1969 | British |
| PELTER, Stephen | Director | 2012-11-21 | Dec 1957 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASTERS, Carolyn Elizabeth | Secretary | 2011-05-12 | 2019-12-19 |
| BILLINGTON, Terry | Director | 2011-05-12 | 2026-03-02 |
| SCOTT, Stephen James | Director | 2019-12-19 | 2023-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardroad Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-19 | Active |
| Mr Terry Billington | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-16 | RPCH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.2%
£138,780 £148,780
-
Cash
-28.6%
£21,505 £15,345
-
Net assets
-20.1%
£736,375 £588,226
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-39.8%
£14,796 £8,910
-
Profit before tax
-66.7%
£1,254,165 £417,241
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers