ZAIC - A LIMITED
Get an alert when ZAIC - A LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
-9.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-41.9% vs 2023
Employees
229
-0.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+162.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,825,936 | £72,466,193 | |
| Operating profit | £16,846,394 | £22,465,326 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,018,897 | £1,262,136 | |
| Net profit | -£5,095,354 | -£944,001 | |
| Cash | £19,433,079 | £17,597,087 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £8,874,827 | £5,158,634 | |
| Equity | £8,874,827 | £5,158,634 | |
| Average employees | 230 | 229 | |
| Wages | £3,684,986 | £4,181,692 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.1% | 31.0% | |
| Net margin | -8.8% | -1.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 97.1% | 98.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.62x | 0.46x | |
| Interest cover | 0.84x | 0.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted international accounting standards
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ZAIC - A LIMITED · parent
- Međunarodna zračna luka Zagreb d.d ("MZLZ") 100%
Significant events
- “In November 2024 buyback contract between VIADUKT d.d. u stečaju and the ZAIC A limited for the purchase own shares in the capital of the ZAIC was excecuted and those shares were canceled.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEDIEU, Michael | Director | 2013-12-05 | Apr 1969 | French |
| ECHEGARAY DEL POZO, Fernando | Director | 2017-09-05 | Nov 1959 | Spanish |
| FLEURISSON, Eric Jean Nicolas | Director | 2020-02-10 | Jan 1967 | French |
| HUPAYS, Laurence | Director | 2022-02-08 | Jun 1979 | French |
| IL, Bariscan | Director | 2022-04-05 | Oct 1987 | Turkish |
| KAPTAN, Vehbi Serkan | Director | 2013-12-05 | Dec 1971 | Turkish |
| NALAZEK, Jakub | Director | 2024-09-02 | Jan 1979 | Polish |
| PENDRED, Claudia Patricia | Director | 2021-04-26 | Feb 1958 | British |
| PETIT, Christophe | Director | 2011-04-26 | Jan 1964 | French |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASTID, Patrice | Director | 2017-09-06 | 2019-01-18 |
| BASTID, Patrice | Director | 2014-09-04 | 2017-09-05 |
| CHERSKIY, Dmitry | Director | 2016-09-26 | 2020-02-10 |
| DE RUFFRAY, Benoit Marie Robert | Director | 2013-12-05 | 2015-04-16 |
| DUPLAN, Ludovic Michel Alain | Director | 2015-04-16 | 2016-09-26 |
| ERBEL, Bruno Alfred | Director | 2013-12-05 | 2024-09-02 |
| FOLLAIN, Jacques Edouard Julien | Director | 2017-09-06 | 2019-01-18 |
| FOLLAIN, Jacques Edouard Julien | Director | 2013-12-05 | 2017-09-05 |
| GAUQUELIN, Gustave Gabriel Guillaume | Director | 2019-01-18 | 2020-11-02 |
| GLOAGUEN, Olivier Eric Edouard | Director | 2020-05-06 | 2020-09-29 |
| KOSE, Goker | Director | 2019-01-18 | 2020-05-06 |
| LEMOINE, Stephane Laurent Christian | Director | 2020-09-29 | 2021-06-15 |
| MIKOLIC, Kresimir | Director | 2015-03-23 | 2017-09-26 |
| MIKULIC, Josko | Director | 2013-12-05 | 2017-09-29 |
| OCAK, Firat | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2017-09-06 |
| OLIVER LONGAS, William Johan Arnaud | Director | 2021-06-15 | 2022-02-08 |
| RAO-MONARI, Usha | Director | 2020-06-29 | 2021-03-31 |
| RIOLS, Alexis Benjamin | Director | 2020-11-02 | 2022-04-05 |
| SABATIER, Arnaud Charles Henri | Director | 2013-12-05 | 2014-09-04 |
| SHAUKAT, Ahmed Tariq | Director | 2015-09-08 | 2020-06-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-10-31 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-10-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+25.3%
£57,825,936 £72,466,193
-
Cash
-9.4%
£19,433,079 £17,597,087
-
Net assets
-41.9%
£8,874,827 £5,158,634
-
Employees
-0.4%
230 229
-
Operating profit
+33.4%
£16,846,394 £22,465,326
-
Profit before tax
+162.5%
-£2,018,897 £1,262,136
-
Wages
+13.5%
£3,684,986 £4,181,692
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers