NOVA PAYROLL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when NOVA PAYROLL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-26
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+11.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
-2.2% vs 2024
Employees
870
+37.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£71K
-96.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-26.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £42,886,111 | £40,530,641 | |
| Operating profit | £1,928,546 | £108,851 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,909,890 | £71,177 | |
| Net profit | £1,397,954 | £402 | |
| Cash | £3,747,425 | £4,180,392 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,137,659 | £6,956,922 | |
| Net assets | £7,112,020 | £6,956,922 | |
| Equity | £7,112,020 | £6,956,922 | |
| Average employees | 634 | 870 | |
| Wages | £14,352,969 | £19,677,772 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.0% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.40x | 2.42x | |
| Interest cover | 103.37x | 2.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company achieved turnover in the year ended 30 April 2025 of £40.531m, a decrease of 5.49% from the previous year of £42.886m. The decrease in turnover principally arose from a decrease in demand for temporary labour from key clients.”
- “Gross profits in the year ending 30 April 2025 were £5.265m a decrease of £1.806m from the gross profit figure of £7.070m in year ending 30 April 2024.”
- “The business will continue to invest in staff recruitment and training, IT support and new client development processes. The business is well placed to benefit from an expected increase in demand for temporary labour in the coming financial year and to continue to grow Gross Profit margins through the delivery of high margin permanent recruitment services.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEETHAM, Mark Peter | Director | 2025-09-04 | Dec 1985 | English |
| DAVISON, Lynne | Director | 2025-09-04 | Sep 1975 | English |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK, Kennith Robert | Director | 2011-08-03 | 2013-10-17 |
| CARNEY, Terry | Director | 2020-06-24 | 2025-09-09 |
| FINDLAY, Alan Richard | Director | 2013-10-17 | 2014-04-28 |
| FINDLAY, Alan Richard | Director | 2011-04-12 | 2011-08-03 |
| FINDLAY, Gillian | Director | 2014-04-28 | 2025-09-09 |
| HALL, Stephen | Director | 2020-06-24 | 2025-01-29 |
| JUKES, Richard | Director | 2020-06-24 | 2020-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Gillian Findlay | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-5.5%
£42,886,111 £40,530,641
-
Cash
+11.6%
£3,747,425 £4,180,392
-
Net assets
-2.2%
£7,112,020 £6,956,922
-
Employees
+37.2%
634 870
-
Operating profit
-94.4%
£1,928,546 £108,851
-
Profit before tax
-96.3%
£1,909,890 £71,177
-
Wages
+37.1%
£14,352,969 £19,677,772
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers