ECCLESBOURNE PLANT CENTRE LIMITED
Get an alert when ECCLESBOURNE PLANT CENTRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-10 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-27
Watchouts
Cash
£47K
+2,250% vs 2023
Net assets
-£220K
+7.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£14K
-30% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,000 | £49,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £20,000 | £14,000 | |
| Net profit | £24,000 | £18,000 | |
| Cash | £2,000 | £47,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£235,000 | -£217,000 | |
| Net assets | -£238,000 | -£220,000 | |
| Equity | -£238,000 | -£220,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 52.2% | 36.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.03x | 0.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis not withstanding net liabilities of £220,000 (2023 - £238,000). The ultimate parent company, Senad Group Limited, has confirmed that they will continue to provide financial support to the company for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, James Richard | Secretary | 2011-04-04 | — | — |
| ATKINSON, James Richard | Director | 2011-04-04 | Dec 1968 | British |
| JONES, Brian James | Director | 2011-04-04 | Jan 1950 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winslow Court Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-11-28 | Active |
| Qatar Investment Authority | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-20 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+6.5%
£46,000 £49,000
-
Cash
+2,250%
£2,000 £47,000
-
Net assets
+7.6%
-£238,000 -£220,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-30%
£20,000 £14,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers