GI GROUP HOLDINGS RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when GI GROUP HOLDINGS RECRUITMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+628.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-154.4% vs 2023
Employees
8,314
-34.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£9M
+11.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £289,536,000 | £250,645,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£7,111,000 | -£5,868,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£10,525,000 | -£9,275,000 | |
| Net profit | -£10,168,000 | -£9,746,000 | |
| Cash | £966,000 | £7,041,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,464,000 | -£1,142,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,300,000 | -£3,428,000 | |
| Equity | £6,300,000 | -£3,428,000 | |
| Average employees | 12,741 | 8,314 | |
| Wages | £244,673,000 | £213,986,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.5% | -2.3% | |
| Net margin | -3.5% | -3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -31.7% | 513.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 0.74x | |
| Interest cover | -2.08x | -1.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- A.C.T. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As part of the going concern assessment, the Directors have considered the Group's principal risk areas, including current economic conditions, that they consider material to the assessment of going concern including completed cash flow forecasts for at least 12 months from now, considering severe but plausible downsides too. They have also considered the facilities available to the Group, including its trade loan and factoring facilities alongside ongoing support from Gi Group Holding S.p.A.. Having completed this assessment, the Directors believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of Gi Group Holding S.p.A.. The Directors have received written confirmation that Gi Group Holding S.p.A. intends to support the Group for at least one year from the date of signing of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- GI GROUP HOLDINGS RECRUITMENT LIMITED · parent
- Gi Recruitment Limited 100%
- Protemp Recruitment Limited 100%
- Gi Group Recruitment Limited 100%
- Total Work Services Limited 100%
- Draefern Limited 100%
- Right4Staff Limited 100%
- Excel Resourcing (Recruitment Consultants) Limited 100%
- INTOO (UK) Limited 100%
- TACK International Limited 100%
- TACK TMI UK Limited 100%
- International Learning Limited 100%
- TACK Global Limited 100%
- The European Academy of Sales and Sales Management Limited 100%
- TACK Industries Limited 100%
- TACK Management Consultants Limited 100%
- TACK Sales & Marketing Training Limited 100%
- TACK Training Scotland Limited 100%
- TACK Training Worldwide Ltd 100%
- Marks Sattin (UK) Limited 100%
- Grafton Professional Staffing Limited 100%
- The Leadership Factory Ltd 100%
- TMI Consultancy Sdn Bhd 100%
- Encore Personnel Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During Q2 2025 we successfully refinanced the business providing long term stability. This is through a £30m trading facility with Citibank for the group that is backed by our debt book, alongside a €10m factoring without recourse facility with MBFACTA.”
- “Gi Group Holdings S.p.A acquired the European Staffing business of Kelly Services on 3rd January 2024. On 11th February 2025 Gi Group Staffing Solutions Limited ownership was transferred to Gi Recruitment Limited at Fair Value.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICKERING, Iain John | Secretary | 2023-03-01 | — | — |
| CANOA, Paulo Alexandre Liberato | Director | 2020-02-24 | Feb 1969 | Portuguese |
| COLLI-LANZI, Stefano Luciano Oreste | Director | 2011-03-24 | Jan 1964 | Italian |
| DELL'OSA, Dario | Director | 2019-10-18 | Dec 1977 | Italian |
| PICKERING, Iain John | Director | 2023-03-01 | Mar 1979 | British |
| TOSO, Davide | Director | 2019-10-18 | Apr 1963 | Italian |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREWIN, Jane Elizabeth | Secretary | 2018-04-05 | 2020-08-06 |
| COOK, Steven John | Secretary | 2020-08-06 | 2023-03-01 |
| BREWIN, Jane Elizabeth | Director | 2018-04-05 | 2020-08-06 |
| BREWIN, Jane Elizabeth | Director | 2018-03-23 | 2018-03-26 |
| COOK, Steven John | Director | 2020-08-06 | 2023-03-01 |
| HARDY, Jonathan Simon | Director | 2011-12-31 | 2018-04-05 |
| UBOLDI, Maurizio | Director | 2011-03-24 | 2019-10-18 |
| WATTS, Jesse Guy | Director | 2011-12-31 | 2017-04-24 |
| WHITE, Beverley Marie | Director | 2017-04-24 | 2020-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gi Group Holding S.P.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-07-01 | Active |
| Gi International S.R.L. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2022-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.4%
£289,536,000 £250,645,000
-
Cash
+628.9%
£966,000 £7,041,000
-
Net assets
-154.4%
£6,300,000 -£3,428,000
-
Employees
-34.7%
12,741 8,314
-
Operating profit
+17.5%
-£7,111,000 -£5,868,000
-
Profit before tax
+11.9%
-£10,525,000 -£9,275,000
-
Wages
-12.5%
£244,673,000 £213,986,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers