YESOIDAY HATORAH MULTI ACADEMY TRUST, MANCHESTER
Get an alert when YESOIDAY HATORAH MULTI ACADEMY TRUST, MANCHESTER files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25K
-88.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
-1.8% vs 2024
Employees
154
+3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£70K
-111.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- YESOIDAY HATORAH MULTI ACADEMY TRUST, MANCHESTER 2019-07-25 → present
- YESOIDAY HATORAH SCHOOL 2011-03-22 → 2019-07-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,731,622 | £4,878,776 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £626,921 | -£69,568 | |
| Net profit | £626,921 | -£69,568 | |
| Cash | £214,018 | £25,177 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,802,674 | £9,624,580 | |
| Net assets | £9,802,674 | £9,624,580 | |
| Equity | £9,802,674 | £9,624,580 | |
| Average employees | 149 | 154 | |
| Wages | £2,994,323 | £3,067,075 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 13.2% | -1.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 4.4% | 3.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.15x | 0.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Haffner Hoff Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Although the short-term funds are in a negative position, the board of trustees are confident that the charity is a going concern. This is due to the fact that the Jewish Day School have committed to pay any shortfall. For this reason, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Governors will be looking to apply salary % increases but reduce staffing numbers over the next three years.”
- “Uncertainty remains regarding DfE funding. 2026/27 provisional National Funding Formula is increasing by only 1.5%”
- “Trustees identify a funding risk whilst ESFA grants continue to be largely based on Free School Meal numbers. YHMAT has a particularly low level of pupils on FSM (less than 3% of pupils) whilst at the same time having 30%+ of pupils requiring additional interventions to close gaps. In the England the average on FSM in all Primary settings is 25.7% of role. This has been raised with the DfE.”
- “Numbers on Role reported during this period have decreased to 890 which is a concern. However, this should be considered in the wider context of a national decline in pupil numbers. Predicted numbers are updated and shared quarterly so that long term planning can be effective.”
- “Our Riverside Site will open as an Early Years Foundation Stage Unit. The Nursery will be moving in April 2026, with Reception class joining in September 2026. The new building will be providing more 1:1 rooms for specialist interventions such as speech therapy, general therapy, and targeted support, along with improved staffroom, library, and sensory spaces.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMBERGER, Michoel Sholom | Director | 2011-05-27 | Nov 1974 | British |
| HALPERN, Mordecai | Director | 2011-03-22 | Sep 1946 | British |
| HENRY, Gerald David | Director | 2025-03-30 | Dec 1987 | British |
| LEBRECHT, Bernard | Director | 2025-03-30 | Mar 1990 | British |
| LEITNER, Isaac Dov | Director | 2015-07-15 | Sep 1982 | British |
| OLSBERG, Bernard | Director | 2011-03-22 | Jul 1948 | United Kingdom |
| SINITSKY, David | Director | 2016-07-25 | Nov 1972 | British |
| YODAIKEN, Bezalel Jonathan | Director | 2019-09-01 | Jun 1960 | Irish |
| YODAIKEN, Sefton | Director | 2011-03-22 | Aug 1955 | Irish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEFEN, Zvi | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2024-12-01 |
| JACOBSON, Isaac | Director | 2016-07-25 | 2020-01-28 |
| LANGER, Dorathy | Director | 2011-04-01 | 2019-08-22 |
| SCHWALBE, Israel Aaron | Director | 2011-05-27 | 2015-07-15 |
| STEINBERG, Israel | Director | 2011-03-22 | 2020-03-17 |
| YODAIKEN, Bezalel Jonathan | Director | 2011-03-22 | 2019-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£4,731,622 £4,878,776
-
Cash
-88.2%
£214,018 £25,177
-
Net assets
-1.8%
£9,802,674 £9,624,580
-
Employees
+3.4%
149 154
-
Profit before tax
-111.1%
£626,921 -£69,568
-
Wages
+2.4%
£2,994,323 £3,067,075
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers