WESTERN AND ORIENTAL TRAVEL LIMITED
Get an alert when WESTERN AND ORIENTAL TRAVEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6K
0% vs 2024
Net assets
-£24K
-111.5% vs 2024
Employees
38
+11.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£231K
-26.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WESTERN AND ORIENTAL TRAVEL LIMITED 2011-04-08 → present
- VINTAGE VENTURES LIMITED 2011-03-10 → 2011-04-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,257,000 | £18,547,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£183,000 | -£231,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£183,000 | -£231,000 | |
| Net profit | -£184,000 | -£232,000 | |
| Cash | £6,000 | £6,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £208,000 | -£24,000 | |
| Net assets | £208,000 | -£24,000 | |
| Equity | £208,000 | -£24,000 | |
| Average employees | 34 | 38 | |
| Wages | £1,376,000 | £1,416,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.1% | -1.2% | |
| Net margin | -1.1% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -88.0% | 962.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06x | 0.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's business activities, together with principal risks and uncertainties likely to affect its future performance are described in the Strategic Report and these factors have been considered when preparing the financial projections of the Company. The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bliss NewCo Limited ('the Bliss Group / The Group') whose day-to-day operations are monitored and controlled by the same leadership team ('the Directors'). The Company is wholly reliant upon the continued support from the Group to fund its day-to-day operation of the business. The Directors of Bliss NewCo Limited have provided a letter of support to the Company, indicating that they have the ability to provide, and will provide, financial support to the Company until 31 October 2026. The Group is financed by cash generated from its own trading activities including working capital together with external funding in the form of loan notes, preference shares and bank debt, which were successfully refinanced in July 2025. The directors believe that the borrowing facilities in place are more than adequate for the future needs of the group and that they are well placed to manage its business risks including the macro-economic factors which may result in a reduction in forecast revenues. In assessing the appropriateness of the going concern basis of accounting the Directors have considered the potential impact of reductions in revenues brought about by the macroeconomic factors which have increased the cost of living and therefore the disposable income of customers over the period to 31 October 2026. At the time of this assessment in August 2025, the opening cash available to the Group was £10.4m, with forward booking secured amounting to £48.3m in revenue and £8.2m in gross profit for the period to 30 April 2026. The assessment prepared reflects the following: The refinanced debt structure of the Bliss Group; Growth in volume and revenue due to key marketing initiatives and product development. Small inflationary increases to the cost base; and Investment in the people and infrastructure of the business Based on the forecasts the Group has sufficient liquidity and financial headroom and will be able to operate within their debt covenants. Having assessed the potential liquidity shortfall in the event of lower demand for travel and the mitigating actions which the group can control and those which they could expect to be able to take, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation for these accounts. Accordingly, these financial statements do not include any adjustments to the carrying amount or classification of assets and liabilities that would result if the Group were unable to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The 12 months to 30 April 2025 saw a continuation of the positive momentum from FY24 combined with the beneficial impact of the business initiatives over the last 12 months.”
- “The Company has not yet returned to profitability due to challenges in the year particularly in travel for Russia, Ukraine and Israel.”
- “The Group is financed by cash generated from its own trading activities including working capital together with external funding in the form of loan notes, preference shares and bank debt, which were successfully refinanced in July 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIRD-MASH, Phillip John | Director | 2020-06-23 | Apr 1975 | British |
| HINKSON, Judith Ellis | Director | 2016-08-26 | Jun 1970 | British |
| SMITH, Lisa Kathleen | Director | 2020-06-23 | Jan 1975 | British |
| SMITH, Paul David | Director | 2024-06-26 | Oct 1975 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLOYD, Karl | Secretary | 2015-08-11 | 2016-08-26 |
| MURRAY, Stephanie | Secretary | 2015-06-26 | 2015-08-11 |
| ATKINSON, Jennifer Isabel | Director | 2015-06-26 | 2019-09-19 |
| BARRITT, Mal | Director | 2017-11-22 | 2019-07-29 |
| COWAN, Graham Michael | Director | 2011-03-10 | 2011-03-15 |
| GOLDS, Kerry | Director | 2011-03-17 | 2012-09-30 |
| KUMAR, Mary Fiona | Director | 2011-04-19 | 2015-06-26 |
| KUMAR, Rajinder | Director | 2011-03-17 | 2015-06-26 |
| LLOYD, Karl | Director | 2015-08-11 | 2016-08-26 |
| MURRAY, Stephanie | Director | 2015-06-26 | 2015-08-11 |
| PICKERING, Emma Victoria | Director | 2016-10-05 | 2024-06-26 |
| PINDAR, Paul Richard Martin | Director | 2015-06-26 | 2016-08-26 |
| PINDAR, Sharon Jean | Director | 2015-06-26 | 2016-08-26 |
| ROBERTS, Sarah Louise | Director | 2016-08-26 | 2021-03-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bliss Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-26 | Ceased 2021-01-04 |
| Bliss Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-26 | Ceased 2021-01-04 |
| Northedge Capital Ii Gp Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-08-26 | Active |
| Northedge Capital Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-08-26 | Active |
| Mrs Jennifer Isobel Atkinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-19 |
| Itc Luxury Travel Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-15 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+14.1%
£16,257,000 £18,547,000
-
Cash
0%
£6,000 £6,000
-
Net assets
-111.5%
£208,000 -£24,000
-
Employees
+11.8%
34 38
-
Operating profit
-26.2%
-£183,000 -£231,000
-
Profit before tax
-26.2%
-£183,000 -£231,000
-
Wages
+2.9%
£1,376,000 £1,416,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers