CH4 GAS UTILITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CH4 GAS UTILITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
Cash
£994K
-58.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-45.8% vs 2023
Employees
613
-26.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-284.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £80,343,046 | £54,254,137 | |
| Operating profit | £1,553,409 | -£2,527,838 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,428,134 | -£2,638,047 | |
| Net profit | £771,583 | -£366,227 | |
| Cash | £2,384,219 | £994,205 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,288,432 | £10,290,356 | |
| Net assets | £14,809,622 | £8,028,552 | |
| Equity | £14,809,622 | £8,028,552 | |
| Average employees | 829 | 613 | |
| Wages | £38,691,644 | £33,551,025 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | -4.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | -24.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.00x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | 12.40x | -22.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors consider it appropriate to continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis and are of the view that there are no material uncertainties regarding the Group's going concern status.”
Group structure
- CH4 GAS UTILITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- SMS Utilities Academy Limited 100%
- Trojan Utilities Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Exceptional items comprises a credit of £6,700,000 which arose as a result of amounts due to Group undertakings being contractually extinguished in the year, partially offset by exceptional costs of £1,915,586 relating to re-organisation costs incurred as part of right sizing the business to align with job volumes and £621,230 exceptional costs relating to the settlement of the Group's share schemes upon acquisition of the Group by Sienna Bidco Limited ('Bidco'), a newly formed company wholly owned by the funds advised by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. Inc. and its affiliates ('KKR') in March 2024.”
- “Following completion of Sienna Bidco Limited ('Bidco')'s takeover of SMS in March 2024, a new Senior Facilities Agreement came into effect for SMS totalling £1.175bn, ensuring the Group has sufficient facilities in place to provide the financial flexibility required to support the Group's long-term growth prospects.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JORDAN, Neil | Secretary | 2024-12-17 | — | — |
| SMYTH, Ian Thomas | Director | 2026-01-28 | Nov 1970 | British |
| WEST, Sean Allan | Director | 2025-08-31 | Apr 1977 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCGINN, Craig Alan | Secretary | 2016-11-18 | 2024-12-17 |
| BLAIN, Gail Elizabeth | Director | 2022-12-01 | 2025-08-31 |
| BUTCHER, Bevan | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2018-12-19 |
| CATLEY, David | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2018-03-29 |
| CLARKE, Andrew | Director | 2011-02-24 | 2016-03-18 |
| FOY, Alan Henry | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2022-02-28 |
| HARRIS, David William | Director | 2017-03-21 | 2017-07-31 |
| MORTLOCK, Timothy James | Director | 2019-10-11 | 2026-01-29 |
| MURRAY, Glen | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2017-03-21 |
| THOMPSON, David | Director | 2017-09-14 | 2021-03-31 |
| TURNER, Bill | Director | 2016-10-12 | 2024-05-14 |
| URWIN, Gavin | Director | 2021-03-31 | 2022-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Metering Systems Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Metering 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-32.5%
£80,343,046 £54,254,137
-
Cash
-58.3%
£2,384,219 £994,205
-
Net assets
-45.8%
£14,809,622 £8,028,552
-
Employees
-26.1%
829 613
-
Operating profit
-262.7%
£1,553,409 -£2,527,838
-
Profit before tax
-284.7%
£1,428,134 -£2,638,047
-
Wages
-13.3%
£38,691,644 £33,551,025
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers