HARWORTH ESTATES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when HARWORTH ESTATES INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+106.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£365M
+13.6% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£42M
-10% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HARWORTH ESTATES INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2013-02-08 → present
- UK COAL (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED 2011-02-16 → 2013-02-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,609,000 | £118,774,000 | |
| Operating profit | £51,820,000 | £43,027,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £46,639,000 | £41,953,000 | |
| Net profit | £34,527,000 | £43,652,000 | |
| Cash | £9,383,000 | £19,341,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £344,861,000 | £406,418,000 | |
| Net assets | £321,026,000 | £364,678,000 | |
| Equity | £321,026,000 | £364,678,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 229.2% | 36.2% | |
| Net margin | 152.7% | 36.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.0% | 10.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.22x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 3.87x | 2.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis, which is supported by the detailed assessment included in the Accounting Policies section of this report (refer to note 2).”
Group structure
- HARWORTH ESTATES INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Cadley Park Management Company Limited 100%
- Cutacre Country Park Management Company Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Residential Development Limited 100%
- Harworth Surface Water Management (Bardon) Limited 100%
- Harworth Surface Water Management (North West) Limited 100%
- Coze Homes Limited 100%
- Olive Lane Management Company Limited 100%
- Flass Lane Management Company Limited 100%
- Riverdale Park Management Company Limited 100%
- Simpson Park Management Company Limited 100%
- South East Coalville Management Company Limited 100%
- Benthall Grange (Ironbridge) Management Company Limited 100%
- Moss Nook (St Helens) Management Company Limited 100%
- Skelton Grange Management Company Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRCH, Christopher Michael | Director | 2021-09-08 | Jul 1981 | British |
| BLACKSHAW, Andrew Rowland | Director | 2021-09-08 | Apr 1973 | British |
| HAIGH, Jonathan Michael | Director | 2021-09-08 | Jul 1969 | British |
| MAUDSLEY, Douglas | Director | 2025-07-17 | Mar 1982 | British |
| PATMORE, Katerina Jane | Director | 2019-10-01 | May 1985 | British |
| SHILLAW, Lynda Margaret | Director | 2020-11-01 | Mar 1965 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Richard Andrew | Secretary | 2011-02-16 | 2012-05-31 |
| RHODES, Jeremy | Secretary | 2012-05-31 | 2012-08-15 |
| HARWORTH SECRETARIAT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-10-31 | 2021-09-08 |
| BALL, Ian Richard | Director | 2019-06-30 | 2021-09-08 |
| BALL, Ian Richard | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2018-11-30 |
| BIRCH, Christopher Michael | Director | 2016-11-03 | 2018-11-30 |
| HAGUE, Jeremy Richard | Director | 2011-02-16 | 2014-10-21 |
| KIRKMAN, Andrew Michael David | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2019-06-30 |
| LOVE, Timothy John | Director | 2013-05-28 | 2016-12-14 |
| MICHAELSON, Richard Owen | Director | 2011-02-16 | 2020-12-31 |
| OWENS, Gary | Director | 2016-11-03 | 2018-11-30 |
| PEAT, Edward Charles | Director | 2013-05-28 | 2016-12-14 |
| RICHARDSON, Michael | Director | 2014-10-21 | 2016-02-29 |
| WILSON, Philip Michael | Director | 2011-10-10 | 2018-06-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harworth Estates Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 202 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-01 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+425.3%
£22,609,000 £118,774,000
-
Cash
+106.1%
£9,383,000 £19,341,000
-
Net assets
+13.6%
£321,026,000 £364,678,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-17%
£51,820,000 £43,027,000
-
Profit before tax
-10%
£46,639,000 £41,953,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers