JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-01 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£193K
+10,299.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£486K
+74.1% vs 2024
Employees
103
+33.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£507K
+81% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 2016-08-26 → present
- JEFF WAY BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED 2016-06-10 → 2016-08-26
- LINKED BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED 2013-10-09 → 2016-06-10
- UNITE MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED 2013-09-19 → 2013-10-09
- SOLARWAY RENEWABLE ENERGY LIMITED 2011-08-24 → 2013-09-19
- SOLARWAY (BRISTOL) LIMITED 2011-02-09 → 2011-08-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,974,137 | £15,184,321 | |
| Operating profit | £314,545 | £561,902 | |
| Profit before tax | £279,946 | £506,781 | |
| Net profit | £246,385 | £340,196 | |
| Cash | £1,856 | £193,012 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £794,863 | £939,584 | |
| Net assets | £279,479 | £486,473 | |
| Equity | £279,479 | £486,473 | |
| Average employees | 77 | 103 | |
| Wages | £2,299,974 | £3,149,825 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.6% | 59.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.05x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 9.09x | 10.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of account in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “2 x new projects, durations of 3-4 years, have recently been awarded in April 2025, with works commencing September 2025.”
- “Works have also commenced for other existing clients and new clients. Continuing to work for the social housing sector of the industry, we have now expanded our portfolio to included retro-fit and solar PV and are currently looking into other areas to expand in.”
- “The business has recently been awarded a significant value of work which has started in the new financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDY, Jennine Claire | Director | 2017-04-20 | Sep 1980 | British |
| WAY, Christopher James | Director | 2013-10-10 | Apr 1977 | British |
| WAY, Neil Anthony | Director | 2011-02-09 | Jan 1979 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Neil Anthony Way | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-31 |
| Mr Christopher James Way | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-01-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-09-11 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-09-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+38.4%
£10,974,137 £15,184,321
-
Cash
+10,299.4%
£1,856 £193,012
-
Net assets
+74.1%
£279,479 £486,473
-
Employees
+33.8%
77 103
-
Operating profit
+78.6%
£314,545 £561,902
-
Profit before tax
+81%
£279,946 £506,781
-
Wages
+37%
£2,299,974 £3,149,825
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers