SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£395K
-22% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-58.5% vs 2024
Employees
37
+19.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4M
+16.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,701,092 | £29,155,506 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,082,329 | -£1,088,690 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,226,189 | -£3,512,691 | |
| Net profit | -£4,180,950 | -£3,905,550 | |
| Cash | £506,201 | £395,043 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,763,654 | £22,216,676 | |
| Net assets | £6,763,654 | £2,809,041 | |
| Equity | £6,763,654 | £2,809,041 | |
| Average employees | 31 | 37 | |
| Wages | £3,185,677 | £3,640,628 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.1% | -3.7% | |
| Net margin | -15.1% | -13.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -16.4% | -4.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 86.8% | 94.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 1.21x | |
| Interest cover | -2.69x | -0.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecasts for a period of twelve months from the approval of the financial statements and have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Operating cashflows remain strong despite the group being loss making.”
Group structure
- SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED · parent
- One More Shot Film Limited 100%
- Signature Films Limited 100%
- Take Cover Film Limited 100%
- Signature Compass Limited 100%
- Particular Crowd LLC 100%
- Capture Entertainment Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2025, the group extended its facility with East West Bank by an additional $3m, secured against the assets of a subsidiary of the group.”
- “In December 2025, the group commenced the voluntary wind up of One More Shot Film Limited following the successful release of the film produced and receipt of final tax credits.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDBERG, Marc Howard | Director | 2011-02-07 | Mar 1979 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Elizabeth | Director | 2024-02-28 | May 1983 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Gareth David | Director | 2024-02-28 | May 1980 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOURDILLON, Jonathan Pierre | Director | 2017-07-01 | 2024-02-28 |
| MITCHELL, Anthony | Director | 2018-04-25 | 2021-11-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Howard Goldberg | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-04 | Active |
| Ffi Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-04-25 | Ceased 2022-03-04 |
| Mr Marc Howard Goldberg | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-14 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2024-09-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.3%
£27,701,092 £29,155,506
-
Cash
-22%
£506,201 £395,043
-
Net assets
-58.5%
£6,763,654 £2,809,041
-
Employees
+19.4%
31 37
-
Operating profit
+64.7%
-£3,082,329 -£1,088,690
-
Profit before tax
+16.9%
-£4,226,189 -£3,512,691
-
Wages
+14.3%
£3,185,677 £3,640,628
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers