ARGONON LTD
Get an alert when ARGONON LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+16.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-9.2% vs 2023
Employees
190
+0.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£183K
-115.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,901,434 | £50,141,466 | |
| Operating profit | £2,437,563 | £1,128,008 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,199,944 | -£183,389 | |
| Net profit | £542,951 | -£727,196 | |
| Cash | £5,889,624 | £6,857,567 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,097,350 | £22,199,752 | |
| Net assets | £8,528,049 | £7,745,193 | |
| Equity | £8,528,049 | £7,745,193 | |
| Average employees | 189 | 190 | |
| Wages | £8,398,355 | £7,431,472 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.0% | 5.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 80.3% | 82.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 1.97x | 0.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ecovis Wingrave Yeats LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ARGONON LTD · parent
- Leopard Films Ltd 100%
- Argonon International Ltd 100%
- Leopard Pictures Ltd 100%
- Leopard Pictures (WG) Ltd 100%
- Leopard USA Ltd 100%
- Remedy Productions Ltd 100%
- Like a Shot West Ltd 100%
- Transparent Television Ltd 100%
- Studio Leo Limited 100%
- Windfall Newco Ltd 100%
- Windfall Films Ltd 100%
- 72 Windfall Films Ltd 100%
- Bandicoot Productions Ltd 51%
- Argonon USA Ltd 100%
- Britespark Films Ltd 100%
- Britespark East Ltd 100%
- Tough Cookie Productions LLC 0%
- Leopard Pictures (Family) Limited 100%
- Windfall Adventure Limited 100%
- Windfall Films (Science) Ltd 100%
- Bandicoot Scotland Ltd 51%
- Argonon Media Ltd 100%
- Bandicoot Scotland Ltd 100%
- Rose Rock Entertainment LLC 51%
- Leopard Pictures (AT) Ltd 100%
- Windfall Films (Nature) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 8 September 2025 the term loan facility with Barclays Bank plc was amended such that redemption was extended from 28 February 2026 to 28 February 2028.”
- “On 8 September 2025 the revolving credit facility with Barclays Bank plc was rolled into the Group's wider multi-option facility with Barclays Bank plc, which encompasses the bank overdrafts.”
- “On 7 August 2025, a group company entered into a new production loan agreement with Head Gear Films FN Ltd. The total facility is $1,140,000 and interest accrues at 2.00% per month.”
- “On 16 September 2025, a group company entered into a new production loan agreement with Head Gear Films FN Ltd. The total facility is $1,200,000 and interest accrues at 1.10% per month.”
- “On 24 June 2025, a group company entered into a new production loan agreement with Three Point Capital Holdings, LLC. The total facility is $700,000 and interest accrues at 1.625% per month.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATTAWIA, Joey | Director | 2015-07-09 | Jul 1961 | British |
| BORGES, Juliet Patricia | Director | 2026-03-20 | Apr 1964 | British |
| BURSTALL, James Christopher St Etienne | Director | 2011-02-07 | May 1965 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEPTUNE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-03-14 | 2017-06-05 |
| BESSELL, Laura Elizabeth | Director | 2013-03-11 | 2025-03-14 |
| BLAKESON, Tom Wilson | Director | 2017-07-06 | 2018-01-08 |
| BORGES, Juliet Patricia | Director | 2011-05-13 | 2017-06-14 |
| DORMER, Toby | Director | 2023-02-07 | 2026-03-17 |
| DUGAN, David Patrick Charles | Director | 2014-03-05 | 2022-10-13 |
| FIELD, Susie | Director | 2014-03-05 | 2015-07-09 |
| MULLIN, Stuart David | Director | 2011-04-21 | 2012-09-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Christopher St Etienne Burstall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Joseph Jonathon Attawia | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.2%
£52,901,434 £50,141,466
-
Cash
+16.4%
£5,889,624 £6,857,567
-
Net assets
-9.2%
£8,528,049 £7,745,193
-
Employees
+0.5%
189 190
-
Operating profit
-53.7%
£2,437,563 £1,128,008
-
Profit before tax
-115.3%
£1,199,944 -£183,389
-
Wages
-11.5%
£8,398,355 £7,431,472
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers