PUBLISHING TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when PUBLISHING TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-06 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+131.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+26.1% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£278K
+95.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,326,785 | £2,042,654 | |
| Operating profit | £124,246 | £257,082 | |
| Profit before tax | £142,339 | £277,871 | |
| Net profit | £112,013 | £229,569 | |
| Cash | £1,199,116 | £2,772,070 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £878,573 | £1,108,142 | |
| Net assets | £878,573 | £1,108,142 | |
| Equity | £878,573 | £1,108,142 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 11.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.1% | 23.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.1% | 70.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 1.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors report an overall operating profit for the financial year ending 31 December 2024. Taking into account the balance sheet position, post year-end trading, current cash flow forecasts and continued group support there are adequate funds to meet liabilities as the fall due in the next 12 months. The directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PUBLISHING TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- Real World Music Limited 100%
- Real World Works Limited 100%
- Womad Music Limited 97%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATCHMAN, David | Secretary | 2011-03-17 | — | British |
| LARGE, Michael David | Director | 2010-12-23 | Jun 1959 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIKE, Christopher Paul Russell | Director | 2010-12-23 | 2020-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Brian Gabriel | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-12-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-08-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.2%
£2,326,785 £2,042,654
-
Cash
+131.2%
£1,199,116 £2,772,070
-
Net assets
+26.1%
£878,573 £1,108,142
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+106.9%
£124,246 £257,082
-
Profit before tax
+95.2%
£142,339 £277,871
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers