THE MALVERN PROPERTY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE MALVERN PROPERTY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-21 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£295K
+4,952.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+2.4% vs 2023
Employees
155
+2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£202K
-29.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,223,457 | £6,583,325 | |
| Operating profit | £598,481 | £576,536 | |
| Profit before tax | £285,371 | £202,021 | |
| Net profit | £285,371 | £322,627 | |
| Cash | £5,841 | £295,125 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,554,513 | £7,812,825 | |
| Net assets | £3,505,064 | £3,588,840 | |
| Equity | £3,505,064 | £3,588,840 | |
| Average employees | 151 | 155 | |
| Wages | £2,366,797 | £2,489,338 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 4.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.1% | 7.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.19x | 0.61x | |
| Interest cover | 1.91x | 1.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared financial projections and cash flow forecasts having considered the current economic climate and are satisfied that there are sufficient cash resources, if trade develops as expected, to enable the group to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. The group depends on its existing loan facilities to meet its day to day working capital requirements which were renewed with Allica Bank in June 2024 on a 20 year loan term. Current forecasts indicate that the group expects to be able to operate within the new facilities and meet banking covenants for the whole of the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Directors believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 was another strong year for the business with revenue continuing to improve, increasing from £6.2m 2023 to £6.6m 2024. Growth was across all areas of the business but more significantly within the spa and membership departments. The introduction in 2023 of Al rate management allowed the hotel to focus on achieving the best possible room rates, and we continue to benefit from this system in 2025.”
- “The Government's last Budget has created new challenges, especially with the increase to the National Living Wage and the increase in National Insurance Contributions which have a notable impact on a business employing on average 155 staff members”
- “All banking facilities have now been switched to Allica Bank. The new structure of the facilities and the lower fees have led to improved cash-flow within the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEMSLEY, Maarten Duncan | Director | 2017-06-13 | May 1949 | British |
| ROGERS, Helen Claire | Director | 2010-12-21 | Jan 1965 | British |
| WATSON, Huw Spencer | Director | 2010-12-21 | Jul 1958 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUNSTER, Sean Jeremy | Secretary | 2011-03-07 | 2012-11-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemsley Investment Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-06-13 | Active |
| Mr Huw Spencer Watson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£6,223,457 £6,583,325
-
Cash
+4,952.6%
£5,841 £295,125
-
Net assets
+2.4%
£3,505,064 £3,588,840
-
Employees
+2.6%
151 155
-
Operating profit
-3.7%
£598,481 £576,536
-
Profit before tax
-29.2%
£285,371 £202,021
-
Wages
+5.2%
£2,366,797 £2,489,338
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers