BANNER LIMITED
Get an alert when BANNER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£600K
-33.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-43.7% vs 2023
Employees
152
-4.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£11M
-962.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BANNER LIMITED 2017-10-02 → present
- BLUE MAX BANNER LIMITED 2010-12-08 → 2017-10-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,844,955 | £38,176,102 | |
| Operating profit | -£541,472 | £92,407 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,009,383 | -£10,722,725 | |
| Net profit | -£769,078 | -£10,269,999 | |
| Cash | £901,355 | £599,846 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,335,568 | £13,514,492 | |
| Net assets | £23,503,591 | £13,233,592 | |
| Equity | £23,503,591 | £13,233,592 | |
| Average employees | 159 | 152 | |
| Wages | £5,752,430 | £5,399,177 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.3% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | -1.9% | -26.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.2% | 0.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | -0.23x | 0.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These events or conditions as noted above indicate that there is a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. However, as the largest specialist Schoolwear provider in the UK the Directors remain confident that the Group is well placed to navigate this legislative change and the forecasts demonstrate that the Group is expected to generate EBITDA and positive operating cash through to 31 December 2026 and 2027. Furthermore, the forecasts indicate that the Group has sufficient headroom against its financing facilities to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. On this basis, the Directors are satisfied that the company has adequate resources to continue as a going concern. The Group also retains the strong support of its majority shareholders and its lenders as illustrated by the extension of its 'A' Term Loan from October 2026 to October 2027.”
Group structure
- BANNER LIMITED · parent
- Blue Max Limited 100%
- Stag Knitwear Company Limited 100%
- Sportswear International Limited 100%
- Orion Schoolwear Limited 100%
- Orion Teamwear Limited 100%
- William Turner & Son (Stockport) Limited 100%
- William Turner (Shanghai) Import and Export Co. Ltd 100%
- Tie Club Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The cost-of-living crisis continued to place pressure on parents and our wholesale customers in 2024 with increased price competition and higher provision of second hand uniform.”
- “shipping disruptions from attacks in the red sea meant longer lead times and higher costs for freight, placing pressure on sales and profitability.”
- “The Directors have concluded that £10.6m of intercompany balances due from FR Monkhouse are impaired.”
- “This adjustment has led to a loss before tax of £10.7m (2023: loss £1.0m).”
- “We achieved the landmark of B Corp status in 2023 and have continued to build on this in 2024 with an increase in eco product transition from 75% to 81%.”
- “In 2024 we are delighted to have made our first donations to Children's charities.”
- “Disruption of shipping in the Red Sea during the early part of 2024 led to extended shipping times and a rise in shipping costs.”
- “The Child Well Being Bill which will place a cap on the number of uniform items which Schools can mandate as compulsory is set to be implemented in 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKMAN, Heather Frances | Director | 2025-03-14 | Feb 1963 | British |
| FREELAND, Bruce Royston | Director | 2013-01-30 | Jan 1967 | British |
| LEWIS, Paul | Director | 2024-06-03 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAWCUS, David | Secretary | 2010-12-08 | 2015-07-10 |
| OSBORNE, Nigel Richard | Secretary | 2016-01-15 | 2018-06-30 |
| PLENDERLEITH, Nigel Brindley | Secretary | 2015-07-10 | 2016-01-15 |
| ASTON-PHILLIPS, Jeremy David Hugh | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2014-10-07 |
| BEVAN, Paul | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2016-01-31 |
| FAWCUS, David | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2015-07-10 |
| FAWCUS, Mary | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2015-07-10 |
| LEECH, Glenn Peter | Director | 2017-09-04 | 2025-03-14 |
| MOUNTGARRET, Viscountess Fenella | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2015-07-10 |
| OSBORNE, Nigel Richard | Director | 2016-01-15 | 2018-06-30 |
| PLENDERLEITH, Nigel | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2017-12-31 |
| WEBB, Ian John | Director | 2018-09-27 | 2024-02-28 |
| WHITBY, Christopher | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2015-07-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-03-09 | Active |
| Cbpe Capital Llp | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2022-03-09 |
| Cbpe Capital X Gp Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2022-03-09 |
| Trowbridge Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Roman Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Roman Bidco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-12-20 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Blue Max Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.5%
£40,844,955 £38,176,102
-
Cash
-33.5%
£901,355 £599,846
-
Net assets
-43.7%
£23,503,591 £13,233,592
-
Employees
-4.4%
159 152
-
Operating profit
+117.1%
-£541,472 £92,407
-
Profit before tax
-962.3%
-£1,009,383 -£10,722,725
-
Wages
-6.1%
£5,752,430 £5,399,177
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers