HAMBLEDON VINEYARD LIMITED
Get an alert when HAMBLEDON VINEYARD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-03 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£967K
+3,720.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£98K
-97.1% vs 2023
Employees
40
+8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-178% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HAMBLEDON VINEYARD LIMITED 2024-08-22 → present
- HAMBLEDON VINEYARD PLC 2010-11-24 → 2024-08-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,768,344 | £2,557,717 | |
| Operating profit | -£766,314 | -£2,002,795 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,195,173 | -£3,323,095 | |
| Net profit | -£1,195,173 | -£3,323,095 | |
| Cash | £25,321 | £967,399 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,962,950 | £1,434,602 | |
| Net assets | £3,421,573 | £98,478 | |
| Equity | £3,421,573 | £98,478 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 40 | |
| Wages | £1,150,441 | £1,296,816 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -27.7% | -78.3% | |
| Net margin | -43.2% | -129.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.4% | -139.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 78.4% | 99.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.72x | 0.57x | |
| Interest cover | -1.79x | -1.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Group's cash flow forecast for the next 12 months and believe the Group is a going concern with exciting growth prospects. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HAMBLEDON VINEYARD LIMITED · parent
- Hambledon Wineries Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since Hambledon was acquired by CVI in November 2023, significant investments have been made during 2024 which include the completion of a new visitor centre, purchase of Mill Down House and additional working capital to fund marketing and people ahead of significant top line growth in 2025.”
- “In the period after December 2024, both CVI and Hambledon underwent a recapitalisation which significantly improved net assets positions.”
- “On 20 March 2025, subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Company entered into a debt/equity swap agreement with Berry Bros. & Rudd Limited and Gaia Holdings Limited, whereby £4 million of outstanding debt was converted into equity.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOX, Emma Louise | Director | 2023-12-06 | Apr 1968 | British |
| OSBORN, James Anthony | Director | 2024-04-08 | Sep 1973 | British |
| RAE, Emily Elizabeth | Director | 2023-12-06 | Sep 1987 | British |
| SHEPARD, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2026-02-27 | May 1971 | British |
| SYMINGTON, Robert Douglas | Director | 2023-11-08 | Oct 1983 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERS, Joseph Patrick | Secretary | 2023-11-08 | 2026-01-30 |
| JEFFS, Graham Alan | Secretary | 2015-09-07 | 2023-11-08 |
| KELLETT, Ian James | Secretary | 2010-11-24 | 2016-01-01 |
| ANDREWS, Christopher John Francis | Director | 2020-04-06 | 2023-05-30 |
| ARMIT, John Andrew Brodie | Director | 2011-03-31 | 2017-06-30 |
| BLAKEY, Steven Andrew | Director | 2015-09-07 | 2020-06-25 |
| CHRISTIE-MILLER, Andrew William Michael | Director | 2011-03-31 | 2019-09-16 |
| JEFFERS, Joseph Patrick | Director | 2023-05-30 | 2026-01-30 |
| KELLETT, Ian James | Director | 2010-11-24 | 2023-11-08 |
| KRITS-KELLETT, Anna | Director | 2021-01-26 | 2023-11-08 |
| MACKAY, Jason Moray Justin | Director | 2020-04-06 | 2021-12-12 |
| PARDOE, Mark | Director | 2021-01-26 | 2023-11-08 |
| ROBINSON, William Martin | Director | 2010-11-24 | 2023-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cvi U.K. Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-08 | Active |
| Mrs Pamela Musgrave | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-11-08 |
| Mr Ian James Kellett [Trustee Of The Kellett Trust] | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-11-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-22 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2024-08-22 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
- 2024-08-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-03-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-16 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-08-22 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2024-08-22 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2024-08-22 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-7.6%
£2,768,344 £2,557,717
-
Cash
+3,720.5%
£25,321 £967,399
-
Net assets
-97.1%
£3,421,573 £98,478
-
Employees
+8.1%
37 40
-
Operating profit
-161.4%
-£766,314 -£2,002,795
-
Profit before tax
-178%
-£1,195,173 -£3,323,095
-
Wages
+12.7%
£1,150,441 £1,296,816
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers