THE HARRY & MARY FOUNDATION
Get an alert when THE HARRY & MARY FOUNDATION files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£138K
+38.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+0.5% vs 2024
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,108,015 | £631,529 | |
| Operating profit | £386,011 | £19,497 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £798,123 | £59,704 | |
| Cash | £99,603 | £137,633 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,311,980 | £12,371,684 | |
| Net assets | £12,311,980 | £12,371,684 | |
| Equity | £12,311,980 | £12,371,684 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 34.8% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 72.0% | 9.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.1% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.26x | 0.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Walkers Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the trustees' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the charitable company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- THE HARRY & MARY FOUNDATION · parent
- Blenheim House Properties (Bradford) Limited 100%
- Holmfirth Properties Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year ending March 31, 2025, was another diverse and busy one for the Harry and Mary Foundation.”
- “The richness and variety of Bradford's talent have been put in the spotlight in 2025 through the City of Culture, which has showcased talent that might otherwise have remained hidden.”
- “The Foundation was pleased to commit significant funds to support the Young Creatives and was even more delighted to hear that our contribution gave other funders the confidence to come forward.”
- “The imminent opening of Bradford Live, the refurbishment of St George's Hall, the new market in Darley Street, the transformation of much of the city Centre landscape, the introduction of direct LNER trains from Forster Square to London, the restoration of Keighley Station, the reordering of Shipley Marketplace and the successful promotion campaign by Bradford City, all give grounds for optimism.”
- “The trustees have recently been planning our biggest ever donation in the field of health, which we hope will feature prominently in next year's report.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASTOW, Robert | Director | 2010-11-17 | Jun 1940 | British |
| CLOUGH, John Andrew Watson | Director | 2010-11-17 | Apr 1960 | British |
| WALKER, Robert Fenwick | Director | 2010-11-17 | Oct 1945 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLOUGH, Harry Watson | Secretary | 2010-11-17 | 2017-09-10 |
| CLOUGH, Harry Watson | Director | 2010-11-17 | 2017-09-10 |
| CLOUGH, Mary | Director | 2010-11-17 | 2020-07-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Mary Clough | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-27 |
| Mr Harry Watson Clough | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-09-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with made up date | |
| 2021-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2018-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-43%
£1,108,015 £631,529
-
Cash
+38.2%
£99,603 £137,633
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£12,311,980 £12,371,684
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
-94.9%
£386,011 £19,497
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers