HEREFORD CONTRACT CANNING (HCC) LIMITED
Get an alert when HEREFORD CONTRACT CANNING (HCC) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-04 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£810K
+31.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-30.2% vs 2023
Employees
122
-19.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-246.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HEREFORD CONTRACT CANNING (HCC) LIMITED 2013-05-09 → present
- HEREFORDSHIRE CIDER COMPANY (HCC) LIMITED 2010-10-21 → 2013-05-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,741,153 | £17,959,293 | |
| Operating profit | £3,721,633 | -£5,444,098 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,721,633 | -£5,444,098 | |
| Net profit | £3,051,135 | -£5,501,221 | |
| Cash | £614,145 | £809,589 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,971,037 | £14,526,939 | |
| Net assets | £18,191,858 | £12,690,637 | |
| Equity | £18,191,858 | £12,690,637 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 122 | |
| Wages | £5,787,014 | £4,927,235 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.9% | -30.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.1% | -30.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | -37.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.51x | 0.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HEREFORD CONTRACT CANNING (HCC) LIMITED · parent
- Hereford Cider Company (HCC) Limited 100%
- Herefordshire Cider Company (HCC) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 5th August 2019 the Company was purchased by Rutland Partners LLP who are committed to continuing and accelerating the growth of the Company through a programme of investment and expansion.”
- “The Company continues to invest in property, plant and equipment in the current year and projects have been agreed to maximise production. The Company refinanced its debt facilities during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AITKEN, Julian Nicholas | Director | 2019-08-05 | Apr 1973 | British |
| LEACH, Richard John | Director | 2011-08-03 | Sep 1962 | British |
| LEECHMAN, Robert Peter | Director | 2019-08-05 | Sep 1956 | British |
| MCMAHON, Ciaran Andrew | Director | 2021-01-01 | Aug 1968 | Irish |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COTTINGHAM, Susan | Secretary | 2011-03-08 | 2019-08-05 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-10-21 | 2010-10-27 |
| ASQUITH, Glenn | Director | 2012-06-20 | 2012-10-31 |
| BURTON, Helen | Director | 2010-10-27 | 2019-08-05 |
| BURTON, Paul | Director | 2010-10-27 | 2019-08-05 |
| COTTINGHAM, Susan Claire | Director | 2011-06-28 | 2019-08-05 |
| HIBBERD, John | Director | 2010-10-27 | 2019-08-05 |
| HIBBERD, Sandra Anne | Director | 2010-10-27 | 2019-08-05 |
| HILDRED, Daniel James | Director | 2010-10-21 | 2010-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Sandra Hibberd | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-08-05 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
| Mrs Helen Burton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-08-05 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
| Pomona Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-08-05 | Active |
| Mr Paul Burton | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
| Mr John Hibberd | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-52.4%
£37,741,153 £17,959,293
-
Cash
+31.8%
£614,145 £809,589
-
Net assets
-30.2%
£18,191,858 £12,690,637
-
Employees
-19.7%
152 122
-
Operating profit
-246.3%
£3,721,633 -£5,444,098
-
Profit before tax
-246.3%
£3,721,633 -£5,444,098
-
Wages
-14.9%
£5,787,014 £4,927,235
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers