ROBERT WALTERS DUBAI LIMITED
Get an alert when ROBERT WALTERS DUBAI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-02 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£796K
+72.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+29.7% vs 2023
Employees
69
+1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£406K
+109.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ROBERT WALTERS DUBAI LIMITED 2011-10-18 → present
- MRL CONSULTING M.E. LTD 2010-11-03 → 2011-10-18
- MRL CONSULTING SARL LIMITED 2010-10-19 → 2010-11-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,257,673 | £6,661,820 | |
| Operating profit | £204,138 | £422,541 | |
| Profit before tax | £193,751 | £406,256 | |
| Net profit | £193,751 | £376,506 | |
| Cash | £461,530 | £795,560 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,267,717 | £1,644,223 | |
| Net assets | £1,267,717 | £1,644,223 | |
| Equity | £1,267,717 | £1,644,223 | |
| Average employees | 68 | 69 | |
| Wages | £4,433,205 | £4,620,070 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.1% | 25.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.29x | 1.41x | |
| Interest cover | 19.65x | 25.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the Directors have formed a judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that, with the support of the Group, there is a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and meet its liabilities as they fall due over for at least 12 months for the date of approval of these financial statements. For this reason, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The conflicts in Ukraine and Gaza have currently not had a notable impact on our direct business however, the knock-on impact for the global economy and inflationary price rises may result in a more challenging trading period ahead. We will be monitoring the situation closely during 2025.”
- “During the year, the Company took the decision to maintain existing fee earner headcount in response to prevailing market conditions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Richard John | Secretary | 2019-09-10 | — | — |
| GRUNDY, Jason | Director | 2026-03-30 | Jun 1972 | British |
| MCDONNELL, Adam James | Director | 2017-11-30 | Jun 1977 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANNATYNE, Alan | Secretary | 2011-03-18 | 2019-09-09 |
| PRIOR, Jonathan | Secretary | 2010-10-19 | 2011-03-18 |
| BANNATYNE, Alan Robert | Director | 2011-03-18 | 2023-09-01 |
| BOWER, David Jonathan | Director | 2023-10-24 | 2026-03-29 |
| DAUBENEY, Giles Philip | Director | 2011-03-18 | 2019-05-17 |
| SANSBURY, Paul | Director | 2010-10-19 | 2011-03-18 |
| STONE, David | Director | 2010-10-19 | 2011-03-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Walters Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2019-10-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.5%
£6,257,673 £6,661,820
-
Cash
+72.4%
£461,530 £795,560
-
Net assets
+29.7%
£1,267,717 £1,644,223
-
Employees
+1.5%
68 69
-
Operating profit
+107%
£204,138 £422,541
-
Profit before tax
+109.7%
£193,751 £406,256
-
Wages
+4.2%
£4,433,205 £4,620,070
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers