EVEREST CORPORATE MEMBER LIMITED
Get an alert when EVEREST CORPORATE MEMBER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£39M
-28.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£28M
-4.6% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£5M
-128.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EVEREST CORPORATE MEMBER LIMITED 2015-11-26 → present
- ICAT CCM EIGHT LIMITED 2010-09-30 → 2015-11-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £250,900,000 | £328,799,000 | |
| Operating profit | £18,448,000 | £7,203,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £16,127,000 | -£4,668,000 | |
| Net profit | £18,086,000 | -£1,357,000 | |
| Cash | £54,817,000 | £38,988,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £563,488,000 | £686,402,000 | |
| Net assets | £29,815,000 | £28,458,000 | |
| Equity | £29,815,000 | £28,458,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | £0 | £0 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.3% | 1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.6% | 96.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.52x | 4.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of their assessment of the Company's financial position and after making appropriate enquiries, the directors reasonably expect the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least the next twelve months.”
Significant events
- “Everest Managing Agency Limited was incorporated by the Group in 2024 with the intention of taking over the managing agency of the Syndicate from Asta Managing Agency Ltd. Everest Managing Agency Limited submitted its application in 2024 and the managing agency is expected to be transferred later in 2025 after approval from Lloyd's has been received. Approval from the PRA and FCA was received in June 2025.”
- “The Company entered into a non-proportional reinsurance contract with a related foreign reinsurer at the end of 2023 to mitigate the risks it faces from its participation in the 2022 to 2024 underwriting years of Syndicate 2786.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYE, James Lewis | Director | 2025-10-15 | Nov 1978 | British |
| SCHONLAND, Wayne Charles | Director | 2015-11-24 | Jun 1956 | American |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK MCKAY, Alastair George | Secretary | 2021-03-04 | 2025-10-15 |
| MUKHERJEE, Sanjoy | Secretary | 2015-11-24 | 2016-02-17 |
| SEMERDJIAN, Sylvia, Ms. | Secretary | 2016-02-17 | 2021-03-04 |
| CLYDE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-09-30 | 2015-11-24 |
| BRADLEY, Daryl W. | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2018-01-23 |
| CARRIER, Andrew John, Mr. | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2018-05-04 |
| CICIRELLI, Mark | Director | 2010-09-30 | 2015-11-24 |
| CLARK MCKAY, Alastair George | Director | 2023-05-05 | 2025-10-15 |
| COCHEMS, Derek | Director | 2011-05-09 | 2015-11-24 |
| DE SARAM, Mark Stuart | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2020-06-30 |
| DIZARD, Stephen Wood | Director | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-15 |
| GRAHAM, John Collins | Director | 2010-09-30 | 2011-05-09 |
| KERNER, Michael | Director | 2017-05-08 | 2018-11-30 |
| KNEAFSEY, Paul John | Director | 2018-05-03 | 2020-09-16 |
| MUKHERJEE, Sanjoy | Director | 2015-11-24 | 2023-04-21 |
| RYDELL, Jonas Ulrik | Director | 2010-12-15 | 2015-11-24 |
| VANDENDAEL, Vincent Raymond Hugues | Director | 2019-08-08 | 2023-03-31 |
| VANDENDAEL, Vincent Raymond Hugues | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2019-03-02 |
| ZAFFINO, Jonathan Martin | Director | 2018-05-03 | 2019-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Group, Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+31%
£250,900,000 £328,799,000
-
Cash
-28.9%
£54,817,000 £38,988,000
-
Net assets
-4.6%
£29,815,000 £28,458,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-61%
£18,448,000 £7,203,000
-
Profit before tax
-128.9%
£16,127,000 -£4,668,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers