CAMBRIA MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMBRIA MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-17 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+3.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£1
-100% vs 2023
Employees
186
+1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+14% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,764,198 | £17,856,734 | |
| Operating profit | £1,793,240 | £1,997,036 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,823,949 | £2,078,682 | |
| Net profit | £1,830,299 | £2,078,963 | |
| Cash | £2,321,527 | £2,410,134 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,022 | -£111 | |
| Net assets | £4,357 | £1 | |
| Equity | £4,357 | £1 | |
| Average employees | 184 | 186 | |
| Wages | £5,648,925 | £6,230,055 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 11.2% | |
| Net margin | 11.6% | 11.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19876.3% | -1799131.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 99.8% | 100.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 0.98x | |
| Interest cover | 270.60x | 386.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Beever and Struthers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.The Directors have reviewed and considered relevant information, including the rolling forecasts and future cash flows in making their assessment. Based on these assessments, given the measures that could be undertaken to mitigate the current adverse conditions, and the current resources available, the Directors have concluded that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “During the year, Cambria delivered 37,000 (2023: 35,000) reactive maintenance repairs, 309 (2023: 279) kitchen refurbishments, 113 (2023: 130) bathroom refurbishments, 195 (2023: 310) heating replacements as well as an extensive programme of gas and electrical servicing. Resident satisfaction with the works carried out has continued to be very high.”
- “The results for the year show turnover increased by 13.3% to £17.9 million (2023: £15.8 million) and gross profit increased from £3.4m to £3.6m. Gross profit margin has decreased slightly from 21.8% to 20.3%. Profit before tax increased to £2.1 million (2023: £1.8 million). As in previous years, the profit will be gifted to the Association.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVOILE, Joanna Margaret | Director | 2022-07-14 | Apr 1981 | British |
| EPPS, Stuart Lewis | Director | 2016-01-04 | Jul 1971 | Welsh |
| HINCHEY, Anne Kathleen | Director | 2010-09-28 | Feb 1962 | British |
| STEPHENSON, Alex | Director | 2021-05-20 | Mar 1978 | Welsh |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HINCHEY, Anne Kathleen | Secretary | 2010-09-28 | 2019-07-11 |
| CHRISTAN, Heather Josephine | Director | 2017-07-20 | 2020-07-09 |
| CLOWES, John David | Director | 2010-09-28 | 2013-05-23 |
| DAVIES, Winifred | Director | 2016-06-16 | 2017-06-22 |
| FLERI, Rachel Helen Lydia | Director | 2013-07-04 | 2021-05-20 |
| HEMBROW, Shayne Anthony | Director | 2021-05-20 | 2023-07-06 |
| HEMBROW, Shayne Anthony | Director | 2010-09-28 | 2018-07-12 |
| O'LEARY, Neal Andrew | Director | 2010-09-28 | 2016-03-22 |
| PORTER, Sarah Anne | Director | 2018-07-12 | 2021-05-20 |
| PORTER, Stephen Timothy James | Director | 2018-07-12 | 2025-03-03 |
| RIDES, James William | Director | 2010-09-28 | 2012-04-26 |
| WILLIAMS, John Stephen, Councillor | Director | 2012-05-24 | 2018-07-12 |
| WILLIAMS, Joy Elizabeth | Director | 2020-07-09 | 2021-05-20 |
| WILSON, Robert Anthony | Director | 2010-09-28 | 2015-12-31 |
| WINSTONE, Peter Charles | Director | 2011-05-19 | 2021-05-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wales & West Housing Association Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 67 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-04 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£15,764,198 £17,856,734
-
Cash
+3.8%
£2,321,527 £2,410,134
-
Net assets
-100%
£4,357 £1
-
Employees
+1.1%
184 186
-
Operating profit
+11.4%
£1,793,240 £1,997,036
-
Profit before tax
+14%
£1,823,949 £2,078,682
-
Wages
+10.3%
£5,648,925 £6,230,055
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers