CHELSEA FOOTBALL CLUB WOMEN LTD
Get an alert when CHELSEA FOOTBALL CLUB WOMEN LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-15
Watchouts
Cash
£522K
-35.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£16M
-1,367.2% vs 2024
Employees
107
+21.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£17M
-103% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CHELSEA FOOTBALL CLUB WOMEN LTD 2018-05-23 → present
- CHELSEA FC WOMEN LTD 2018-05-23 → 2018-05-23
- CHELSEA LADIES FOOTBALL CLUB LTD 2010-09-16 → 2018-05-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,501,051 | £21,312,676 | |
| Operating profit | -£8,716,345 | -£17,479,798 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,423,975 | -£17,096,993 | |
| Net profit | -£8,423,975 | -£17,096,993 | |
| Cash | £809,118 | £522,312 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,899,914 | -£14,040,801 | |
| Net assets | £1,250,513 | -£15,846,480 | |
| Equity | £1,250,513 | -£15,846,480 | |
| Average employees | 88 | 107 | |
| Wages | £8,822,167 | £12,430,472 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -75.8% | -82.0% | |
| Net margin | -73.2% | -80.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -458.8% | 124.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.93x | 0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Significant events
- “Following the group structure review finalised in June 2024, which repositioned the Chelsea women's team ("CFCW") to sit alongside the Chelsea men's team, the company has seen significant increases in both turnover and costs, with the company now negotiating standalone sponsorship agreements, as well as recognising its agreed allocation of wider group turnover and attributable costs.”
- “During the year, the company purchased Kingsmeadow stadium from fellow group undertaking Chelsea Football Club Limited, for total consideration of £12.08m.”
- “Since the year end the company has acquired the registration of 4 football players at an initial cost of £1,861,396 and disposed of the registration of 6 players at a profit of £483,323.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOEHLY, Todd Lawrence | Director | 2022-09-06 | Sep 1973 | American |
| EGHBALI, Behdad | Director | 2022-06-30 | May 1976 | American |
| GOLDSTEIN, Jonathan Simon | Director | 2022-09-06 | Mar 1966 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAW, Alan Leslie | Secretary | 2010-11-23 | 2015-08-31 |
| MUCKLE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-08-31 | 2024-09-18 |
| WB COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-09-16 | 2010-11-23 |
| ALEXANDER, Christopher Ian | Director | 2010-09-16 | 2018-02-07 |
| BUCK, Bruce Michael | Director | 2017-11-01 | 2022-06-30 |
| SHAW, Alan Leslie | Director | 2010-09-16 | 2010-11-19 |
| WILKINSON, Emma Louise | Director | 2010-09-16 | 2017-09-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blueco 22 Midco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-06-28 | Active |
| Chelsea Fc Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-30 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-01-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2022-09-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+85.3%
£11,501,051 £21,312,676
-
Cash
-35.4%
£809,118 £522,312
-
Net assets
-1,367.2%
£1,250,513 -£15,846,480
-
Employees
+21.6%
88 107
-
Operating profit
-100.5%
-£8,716,345 -£17,479,798
-
Profit before tax
-103%
-£8,423,975 -£17,096,993
-
Wages
+40.9%
£8,822,167 £12,430,472
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers