STAR ACADEMIES
Get an alert when STAR ACADEMIES files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£23M
-5.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£505M
+2.5% vs 2023
Employees
2,389
+4.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-08-31
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- STAR ACADEMIES 2018-07-02 → present
- TAUHEEDUL EDUCATION TRUST 2014-06-30 → 2018-07-02
- TAUHEEDUL FREE SCHOOLS TRUST 2011-11-09 → 2014-06-30
- TAUHEEDUL ISLAM BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 2010-08-23 → 2011-11-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £156,748,000 | £177,740,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £7,057,000 | £12,906,000 | |
| Cash | £24,338,000 | £22,961,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £497,032,000 | £508,500,000 | |
| Net assets | £492,549,000 | £504,686,000 | |
| Equity | £492,549,000 | £504,686,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,279 | 2,389 | |
| Wages | £83,312,000 | £96,707,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 4.5% | 7.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 4.0% | 3.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.76x | 4.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Beever and Struthers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Board of Trustees has a reasonable expectation that the academy trust has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The trust's applications for funding to carry out improvements to school estates have been successful. Eight new design and technology rooms have been delivered during the year and the trust's fifth solar power photovoltaic (PV) installation.”
- “A further successful funding application has enabled Salix Finance to provide Star Academies with a grant of up to c. £1.2 million to carry out two low-carbon heating projects, including connection to a Bradford district heating scheme and for air source heating.”
- “The DfE has approved bids to replace two school buildings that are no longer fit for purpose - Eden Girls' School, Waltham Forest and The Valley Leadership Academy.”
- “Star's Capital and Estates team has overseen the delivery of a School Condition Allocation (SCA) programme in excess of £3 million.”
- “Work also progressed towards the opening of Star Radcliffe Academy and The Olive School, Manchester in temporary accommodation in September 2024.”
- “King Solomon International Business School, an all-through school (nursery, primary and secondary for pupils aged 3-16) based in Birmingham, was transferred to Star Academies on 1st November 2024. The transfer represents Star Academies' first Christian Faith School.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
12 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUA, Juliet Elizabeth | Director | 2026-04-14 | Mar 1975 | British |
| COX, Juliette Jo, Dr | Director | 2024-05-12 | Apr 1972 | British |
| DASU, Faruk | Director | 2013-05-13 | Aug 1969 | British |
| HAGEMAN, Mark Roger | Director | 2020-11-04 | Nov 1959 | American |
| ISAP, Mohamed | Director | 2010-08-23 | Dec 1973 | British |
| JAQUISS, Kevin | Director | 2014-06-01 | Apr 1958 | British |
| KOTHIA, Kamruddin Isap | Director | 2010-08-23 | Dec 1963 | British |
| MCKEE, Peter John | Director | 2021-06-06 | Oct 1963 | British |
| PATEL, Hamid | Director | 2013-05-13 | Mar 1979 | British |
| PATEL, Imraan Musa | Director | 2014-12-18 | Aug 1978 | British |
| STEVENS, Gareth | Director | 2021-06-09 | Jan 1977 | British |
| STRAW, Jack John Whitaker, Rt Hon | Director | 2017-07-18 | Aug 1946 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM, Ismail | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
| BARKWAY, Sue | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2016-01-18 |
| BHARUCHA, Faruk Ibrahim | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
| COSTELLO, Carol Theresa, Dr | Director | 2016-01-18 | 2024-08-31 |
| DEVONPORT, Harry | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2024-08-31 |
| EASTMAN, David James, Major General | Director | 2021-03-01 | 2022-07-25 |
| HASSAN, Fazlurrehman | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
| ISMAIL, Afzal Sadik | Director | 2014-12-18 | 2019-04-03 |
| JORDAN, Fiona Jean | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2023-12-31 |
| PATEL, Habib | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2016-08-31 |
| PATEL, Hamid | Director | 2010-08-24 | 2012-02-06 |
| RAWLINSON, David John | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2018-06-30 |
| SUFI, Mohmed Hanif | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
| SWIFT, Jon, Major General | Director | 2022-07-25 | 2023-08-31 |
| VALLI, Rashid Ahmed Anwar | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
| VIKA, Ali | Director | 2013-05-13 | 2014-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Trust | Corporate entity | right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-04 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-11 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2021-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+13.4%
£156,748,000 £177,740,000
-
Cash
-5.7%
£24,338,000 £22,961,000
-
Net assets
+2.5%
£492,549,000 £504,686,000
-
Employees
+4.8%
2,279 2,389
-
Wages
+16.1%
£83,312,000 £96,707,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers