STAY ORIGINAL COMPANY LTD
Get an alert when STAY ORIGINAL COMPANY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-12 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+33.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+4.5% vs 2023
Employees
238
+0.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£325K
+209.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STAY ORIGINAL COMPANY LTD 2016-09-09 → present
- THE DRACO PUB COMPANY LIMITED 2010-07-29 → 2016-09-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,016,778 | £12,374,282 | |
| Operating profit | £513,663 | £1,081,375 | |
| Profit before tax | -£298,287 | £325,348 | |
| Net profit | -£96,396 | £200,080 | |
| Cash | £902,680 | £1,206,055 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,301,184 | £21,334,076 | |
| Net assets | £5,473,122 | £5,716,832 | |
| Equity | £5,473,122 | £5,716,832 | |
| Average employees | 237 | 238 | |
| Wages | £4,207,699 | £4,494,958 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.4% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | -0.58x | -0.73x | |
| Interest cover | 0.63x | 1.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors believe that the company is a going concern due to the current cash position and the freehold asset base of the company. Notwithstanding the fact that the Group has net current liabilities of £592,795 the directors have prepared the accounts on the going concern basis. The company has the ongoing support of the bank and the directors, to whom funds of £1.8m were owed at the balance sheet date. The directors have confirmed they intend to continue to support the company and as result of this and the other factors noted, believe the company will be able to meets its liabilities as they fall due for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing these accounts.”
Group structure
- STAY ORIGINAL COMPANY LTD · parent
- Draco Dorchester Limited 100%
- Chapel Barton House Co. Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “A new bedroom was added at the Grosvenor Arms Shaftesbury during the year bringing the total to 17. Listed building consent has been obtained for an 18th bedroom and work will start shortly.”
- “All necessary consents are in place to add a further seven bedrooms at The King's Arms, Dorchester and four bedrooms at the Swan, Wedmore. Work is expected to start on these rooms during 2025.”
- “The company has continued to strengthen both head office and operational teams and is well positioned for further acquisitions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE-WEBB, James | Director | 2010-07-29 | Jul 1968 | British |
| GILL, Patrick Gerard | Director | 2010-08-20 | May 1958 | British |
| GREACEN, Robert Dudley | Director | 2010-07-29 | Apr 1964 | British |
| SCOTT, James Martin | Director | 2019-09-18 | Jun 1959 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draco Property Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-20 | Active |
| Mr Robert Dudley Greacen | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+12.3%
£11,016,778 £12,374,282
-
Cash
+33.6%
£902,680 £1,206,055
-
Net assets
+4.5%
£5,473,122 £5,716,832
-
Employees
+0.4%
237 238
-
Operating profit
+110.5%
£513,663 £1,081,375
-
Profit before tax
+209.1%
-£298,287 £325,348
-
Wages
+6.8%
£4,207,699 £4,494,958
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers