BRILLIANT STAGES LIMITED
Get an alert when BRILLIANT STAGES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-04 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-20
Watchouts
Cash
£4K
-99.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+865.7% vs 2023
Employees
179
+9.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+5,453.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BRILLIANT STAGES LIMITED 2018-12-21 → present
- LITESTRUCTURES PROJECTS UK LIMITED 2014-05-23 → 2018-12-21
- PROLYTE PRODUCTS UK LIMITED 2010-06-25 → 2014-05-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,365,020 | £30,802,691 | |
| Operating profit | -£81,228 | £4,294,304 | |
| Profit before tax | -£80,208 | £4,294,019 | |
| Net profit | -£383,534 | £3,194,936 | |
| Cash | £2,421,533 | £4,044 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £538,454 | £3,709,248 | |
| Net assets | £369,057 | £3,563,993 | |
| Equity | £369,057 | £3,563,993 | |
| Average employees | 164 | 179 | |
| Wages | £5,640,219 | £7,593,972 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | -1.6% | 10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.1% | 115.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.68x | 0.88x | |
| Interest cover | -79.17x | 15067.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“management has performed this evaluation through to the date of the signing of the financial statements and determined that there are no conditions or events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for one year after signing. On these bases, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, Brilliant Stages Limited experienced an increase in revenues when compared to 2023 due to strong concert touring contracts, and an increase in revenue to inter-group companies due to the centralization of the UK Machining capability in Brilliant Stages Limited.”
- “In 2024 strategic actions were taken to optimize the size and operation of Brilliant Stages Limited which are expected to yield favourable spending results beginning in 2025.”
- “The Company experienced an increase in turnover for 2024 and improvement in margins which resulted in an operating profit for 2024 when compared to a small operating loss in 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS, Ben Hayden | Director | 2019-07-08 | Aug 1987 | British |
| DAVIS, Adam Douglas | Director | 2019-10-31 | Jan 1974 | American |
| MERCEDES, Ramon Enrique | Director | 2023-12-27 | Oct 1979 | American |
| RATHSAM, Robert Carl | Director | 2020-10-28 | May 1966 | American |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REININK, Berend Hendrik Willem | Secretary | 2010-06-25 | 2012-09-29 |
| BOUWMEESTER, Lambert | Director | 2014-01-06 | 2014-05-23 |
| BROOKS, Adrian | Director | 2010-06-25 | 2014-02-19 |
| BROOKS, Lee Robert | Director | 2010-06-25 | 2019-10-31 |
| DOMINGUEZ, Michael Joseph | Director | 2019-10-31 | 2021-02-05 |
| HUWALDT, Mary June | Director | 2021-02-05 | 2022-05-11 |
| MARIMOW, Scott Macomb | Director | 2019-10-31 | 2021-02-05 |
| MCCLELLAN, Kerri | Director | 2022-05-11 | 2023-10-16 |
| SCHACHNER-DADLEY, Ulrike | Director | 2019-10-31 | 2023-07-19 |
| SMEDING, Fokko | Director | 2010-06-25 | 2012-03-23 |
| TUCKNOTT, Mark Richard | Director | 2014-05-23 | 2019-10-31 |
| WHITE, Avery Coryell | Director | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-28 |
| WILLIAMS, Keith David | Director | 2013-02-01 | 2014-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tait International Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-11 | Active |
| Brilliant Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-10-15 | Ceased 2026-03-11 |
| Production Park Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-31 | Ceased 2019-10-15 |
| Production Park Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-31 | Ceased 2017-12-31 |
| Ls-Live Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-31 |
| Production Park Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.4%
£24,365,020 £30,802,691
-
Cash
-99.8%
£2,421,533 £4,044
-
Net assets
+865.7%
£369,057 £3,563,993
-
Employees
+9.1%
164 179
-
Operating profit
+5,386.7%
-£81,228 £4,294,304
-
Profit before tax
+5,453.6%
-£80,208 £4,294,019
-
Wages
+34.6%
£5,640,219 £7,593,972
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers