WINDLES GROUP MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Get an alert when WINDLES GROUP MANUFACTURING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
Cash
£399K
+7.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+11.6% vs 2023
Employees
83
-7.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£689K
+1,171.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,349,630 | £12,563,636 | |
| Operating profit | £360,531 | £1,044,808 | |
| Profit before tax | £54,187 | £688,746 | |
| Net profit | £73,735 | £713,826 | |
| Cash | £369,773 | £398,822 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,537,339 | £11,140,538 | |
| Net assets | £3,488,231 | £3,892,748 | |
| Equity | £3,488,231 | £3,892,748 | |
| Average employees | 90 | 83 | |
| Wages | £3,305,420 | £3,463,554 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 8.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.8% | 9.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.9% | 77.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.77x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | 1.18x | 2.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Ross Brooke
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company has financing in place which gives them headroom in the event of a downturn in performance.”
Group structure
- WINDLES GROUP MANUFACTURING LIMITED · parent
- Waygold Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 7th May 2024, one of the Company's two litho printers, a Heidelberg SPC with a Cold Foiling Unit, caught fire. The fire damage was deemed that the printer could not be salvaged and was written-off by the Company's Insurers QBE. The Printer was insured at its full reinstatement value and a new Heidelberg 106LX With Foilstar was installed and fully commissioned by December 2025.”
- “The economic environment in the year was very hard and the company was impacted by the "Cost of Living Crisis" experienced in the UK.”
- “The National Living Wage continues to increase and the increase on 1st April 2024 was above the Rate of Inflation at 6.7%.”
- “The company has been adversely impacted by the Bank of England's Base Interest Rate increases where it peaked at 5.25% on 23rd August 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMSTON, Mark | Secretary | 2019-05-22 | — | — |
| ARMSTON, Mark | Director | 2019-05-22 | Jun 1962 | British |
| PITTS, Andrea Carron | Director | 2014-01-17 | Mar 1975 | British |
| PODMORE, Bruce Adam | Director | 2010-06-08 | May 1963 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARR, William Thomas | Secretary | 2010-06-08 | 2018-12-07 |
| JONES, Mark David | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2013-09-30 |
| MARR, William Thomas | Director | 2010-06-08 | 2018-12-07 |
| PODMORE, Catherine Lucy | Director | 2011-05-01 | 2025-03-03 |
| PODMORE, Dennis Ivan | Director | 2010-06-08 | 2010-11-21 |
| SHIPLEY, Philip Peter | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2013-11-20 |
| STIRLAND, Paul Anthony | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2013-01-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windles Manufacturing Solutions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-12-17 | Active |
| Mr Bruce Adam Podmore | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-01 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-01-31 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-11-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+10.7%
£11,349,630 £12,563,636
-
Cash
+7.9%
£369,773 £398,822
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£3,488,231 £3,892,748
-
Employees
-7.8%
90 83
-
Operating profit
+189.8%
£360,531 £1,044,808
-
Profit before tax
+1,171.1%
£54,187 £688,746
-
Wages
+4.8%
£3,305,420 £3,463,554
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers