PULMAN SEAT LIMITED
Get an alert when PULMAN SEAT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-19 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-05
Watchouts
Cash
£71K
-72.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-3.2% vs 2023
Employees
37
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£42K
-116.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PULMAN SEAT LIMITED 2010-06-16 → present
- CROSSCO (1200) LIMITED 2010-05-26 → 2010-06-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,522,000 | £22,942,000 | |
| Operating profit | £316,000 | £48,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £255,000 | -£42,000 | |
| Net profit | £193,000 | -£38,000 | |
| Cash | £257,000 | £71,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,175,000 | £1,137,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,175,000 | £1,137,000 | |
| Equity | £1,175,000 | £1,137,000 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 37 | |
| Wages | £1,224,000 | £1,332,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.9% | 4.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | 5.18x | 0.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared financial forecasts which indicate that the company will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due in the normal course of business for at least the next twelve months following approval of these financial statements. The directors therefore believe the company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly they continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 has been a particularly challenging year for the industry, with an increasingly difficult marketplace marked by widespread losses and site closures.”
- “The industry has faced additional challenges, including the FCA's pausing of GAP insurance from 7th February 2024 and the issues surrounding discretionary commission disclosure.”
- “Investment in our local business sales department has been a key focus, leading to the creation of Pulman Business Class.”
- “Our RentACar business continues to thrive, and we are optimistic about its ongoing success in 2025.”
- “Our SEAT dealership has undergone significant investment in alignment with the latest CUPRA branding.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAHAM, Connor | Director | 2024-03-07 | Mar 1995 | British |
| LINES, Michael | Director | 2024-09-20 | Aug 1973 | British |
| PULMAN, Michael | Director | 2010-06-14 | Jun 1963 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKLE, Ian David | Secretary | 2010-06-14 | 2024-08-23 |
| BUCKLE, Ian David | Director | 2010-06-14 | 2024-08-23 |
| NICOLSON, Sean Torquil | Director | 2010-05-26 | 2010-06-14 |
| PULMAN, Michael | Director | 2010-06-14 | 2010-06-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Pulman Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-10-20 | Active |
| Mr Michael Pulman | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-05-22 | Ceased 2025-10-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-23 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2023-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£20,522,000 £22,942,000
-
Cash
-72.4%
£257,000 £71,000
-
Net assets
-3.2%
£1,175,000 £1,137,000
-
Employees
0%
37 37
-
Operating profit
-84.8%
£316,000 £48,000
-
Profit before tax
-116.5%
£255,000 -£42,000
-
Wages
+8.8%
£1,224,000 £1,332,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers