HARTSHORNE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when HARTSHORNE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-28 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+17% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+27.8% vs 2023
Employees
246
+12.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-28.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HARTSHORNE GROUP LIMITED 2010-07-20 → present
- LUPFAW 293 LIMITED 2010-05-26 → 2010-07-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £115,212,000 | £122,007,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,644,000 | £5,560,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,098,000 | £5,100,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,265,000 | £3,791,000 | |
| Cash | £8,173,000 | £9,566,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,150,000 | £21,894,000 | |
| Net assets | £13,618,000 | £17,409,000 | |
| Equity | £13,618,000 | £17,409,000 | |
| Average employees | 218 | 246 | |
| Wages | £9,731,000 | £10,626,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 42.1% | 25.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 1.71x | |
| Interest cover | 10.47x | 8.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BHP LLP Chartered Accountants & Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, after making appropriate enquiries, and taking account of reasonably possible changes in trading performance, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that there are no material uncertainties that would cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- HARTSHORNE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Hartshorne Motor Services Limited 100%
- HY Parts Limited 100%
- Penn commercials Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Penn Commercials Limited became part of the Group at the yearend.”
- “The Group is committed to following Volvo's net-zero greenhouse gas emission ambition. The Group is planning to do that by promoting sale of Electric and LNG trucks, requiring investment in our workshops, and training skilled technicians and staff to manage the changing demands. The Group is keeping pace to manage shift towards fossil fuel free transport industry and expecting new developments in using electricity as alternative fuel option.”
- “The Group is also investing in introducing fast paced new technologies by using advance software, combined with innovative solutions, regular staff training, controlling single use resources and reduction is energy consumption.”
- “The Group continues to invest in solar energy, electric courtesy cars, delivery vans and company vehicles. The Group is actively looking at all alternative solutions to help sustainable future.”
- “A cross-guarantee exits with Hartshorne Crossroads Group Contracts Limited to secure it's borrowings which amounted to £49,679,000 (2023: £34,957,000) at the balance sheet date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULPITT, Jayne Michelle | Secretary | 2019-06-01 | — | — |
| BULPITT, Jayne Michelle | Director | 2017-06-01 | Mar 1970 | British |
| COWEN, James Andrew | Director | 2017-06-01 | May 1986 | British |
| CRONIN, Martin James | Director | 2010-07-23 | Apr 1965 | British |
| CROWLEY, David | Director | 2019-06-01 | Dec 1966 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Andrew Richard | Secretary | 2010-07-23 | 2018-05-03 |
| BROOKFIELD, Phillip David | Director | 2017-06-01 | 2019-06-01 |
| CRONIN, Brian | Director | 2017-06-01 | 2019-06-01 |
| EMSLEY, Kevin Harry | Director | 2010-05-26 | 2010-07-23 |
| FLETCHER, Andrew Richard | Director | 2010-07-23 | 2018-05-03 |
| LUPFAW FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2010-05-26 | 2010-07-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cronin Family Investment Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-01 | Ceased 2021-03-08 |
| Mr Andrew Richard Fletcher | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-01 | Ceased 2018-05-02 |
| Martin James Cronin | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-10-01 | Active |
| Hartshorne Crossroads Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-10-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-04-20 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-20 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-02-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.9%
£115,212,000 £122,007,000
-
Cash
+17%
£8,173,000 £9,566,000
-
Net assets
+27.8%
£13,618,000 £17,409,000
-
Employees
+12.8%
218 246
-
Operating profit
-27.3%
£7,644,000 £5,560,000
-
Profit before tax
-28.1%
£7,098,000 £5,100,000
-
Wages
+9.2%
£9,731,000 £10,626,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers