RELIABLE FIRE SPRINKLER (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when RELIABLE FIRE SPRINKLER (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-12 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-28
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+87.5% vs 2022
Net assets
£12M
+13.1% vs 2022
Employees
63
+3.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£2M
+4.1% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £49,085,225 | £65,084,278 | |
| Operating profit | £1,739,756 | £1,812,179 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,741,773 | £1,812,963 | |
| Net profit | £1,409,497 | £1,553,207 | |
| Cash | £3,220,516 | £6,038,736 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,979,271 | £12,418,029 | |
| Net assets | £10,978,597 | £12,418,029 | |
| Equity | £10,978,597 | £12,418,029 | |
| Average employees | 61 | 63 | |
| Wages | £3,758,523 | £4,041,187 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.8% | 14.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the Group will continue in operational existence for twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- RELIABLE FIRE SPRINKLER (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Reliable Fire Sprinkler GmBH 100%
- Reliable Fire Sprinkler (Australia) Pty Limited 100%
- Reliable Fire Sprinkler (China) Limited 100%
- Reliable Fire Sprinkler (Singapore) Pte Limited 100%
- Reliable Fire Sprinkler (Poland) Sp. z o.o. 100%
Significant events
- “On 15 May 2024, The Reliable Automatic Sprinkler Co., Inc. was acquired by Tailwind Fire Flow Investor, LP, a prominent Private Equity firm.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOLIN, Steven Daniel | Secretary | 2025-04-30 | — | — |
| ROBOTHAM, Adam Frederick | Director | 2018-06-01 | Aug 1973 | British |
| WOLIN, Steven Daniel | Director | 2025-04-30 | Apr 1978 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LODGE, Richard Graydon | Secretary | 2010-05-04 | 2025-04-30 |
| FEE, Kevin Thomas | Director | 2011-10-31 | 2024-11-22 |
| HULTGREN III, Robert Carl | Director | 2022-03-01 | 2025-03-27 |
| LEONARD, Graeme James | Director | 2010-05-04 | 2018-06-01 |
| LODGE, Richard Graydon | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2025-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliable Fire Sprinkler Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-04-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-05-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-06-30 vs 2022-06-30
-
Turnover
+32.6%
£49,085,225 £65,084,278
-
Cash
+87.5%
£3,220,516 £6,038,736
-
Net assets
+13.1%
£10,978,597 £12,418,029
-
Employees
+3.3%
61 63
-
Operating profit
+4.2%
£1,739,756 £1,812,179
-
Profit before tax
+4.1%
£1,741,773 £1,812,963
-
Wages
+7.5%
£3,758,523 £4,041,187
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers